A Pictorial History

FOOTBALL PROGRAMMES

WEST HAM UNITED

Steve Marsh & Stuart Allen

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved

theyflysohigh logo

2004-05 Friendlies

04_07_13 Umea v. WHU 04_07_15 GIF Sundsvall v. WHU 04_07_19 Friska Viljor v. WHU SLUG Programme

Pre-Season Tour of Sweden

(13 - 19 July 2004)

UMEA (Sweden)

Walker (Bywater)

Ferdinand A.

Dailly

Repka

Brevett (Reo-Coker)

McAnuff (Harewood)

Carrick (Lomas)

Nowland

Cohen

Zamora

Sofiane

Umea

5 - 0 (Zamora 3, Harewood, Sofiane)

13 July 2004

GIF SUNDSVALL (Sweden)

Bywater

Mullins

Brevett (Cohen)

Lomas

Melville

Dailly (Ferdinand A.)

Reo-Coker

Hutchison

Zamora (McAnuff)

Harewood

Etherington

 

Solleftea

3 - 1 (Zamora 2, Harewood)

15 July 2004

FRISKA VILJOR (Sweden)

Walker

Repka

Melville

Ferdinand A.

Cohen

Sofiane (McAnuff)

Carrick (Etherington)

Reo-Coker (Mullins)

Nowland

Harewood

Hutchison

 

Ornsloldsvik

3 - 1 (Hutchison, Mullins, Reo-Coker)

19 July 2004

PETERBOROUGH UNITED

Bywater

Repka (Ward)

Brevett (Mullins)

Carrick M. (Nowland)

Melville (Ferdinand A.)

Dailly

McAnuff (Harewood)

Reo-Coker

Sheringham

Zamora

Etherington (Cohen)

 

London Road

1 - 1 (Dailly)

24 July 2004

04_07_24 Peterborough United v. WHU 04_07_27 Brentwood Town v. WHU

BRENTWOOD TOWN

Behcet

McClenahan

Laws

Blewitt

Bunce

Sofiane

Nowland

Wright

Brady (Allen)

Carrick G.

Pearson

 

 

Cressing Road Stadium

5 - 2 (Brady, Carrick, Laws, Nowland, Pearson)

27 July 2004

DERBY COUNTY Under 18 - Youth

Little Heath

2 - 2 (Yao 2)

24 July 2004

Behcet, Henry, Andrews, Laws, Blewitt, Shaw (Brady), Wright, Bunce, Allen (Shaw), Stokes, Welsh

OSAKA (Japan)

Little Heath

5 - 0 (Carrick G. 2, Laws, Nowland, Pearson)

26 July 2004

Reed, Davidson, Andrews, Tomkins, White (Henry J.), Shaw (Brady), Stokes (Trailist: Peterson), Cowley, Allen (Shaw), Yao (White), Ephraim

 

COLCHESTER UNITED : Karl Duguid Testimonial

Walker

Mullins

Cohen

Carrick M. (Nowland)

Ferdinand A. (Mieville {Repka})

Dailly (Melville)

McAuff

Reo-Coker

Harewood

Sheringham (Pearson)

Etherington

 

 

 

Layer Road

2 - 1 (Etherington, Harewood)

28th July 2004

04_07_28 Colchester United v. WHU Dugid Test 04_07_28 Colchester United v. WHU Duguid Team Shee

CRYSTAL PALACE Under 18 - Youth

Little Heath

2 - 1 (Ashikodi, Stokes)

28 July 2004

Reed, Andrews (Laws), Henry, Tomkins (Blewitt), White, Wright (Brady), Stokes (Bunce), Noble M., Ashikodi, Allen (Yao), Davidson

 

SLUG Programme

Out Performance Display Cup

(1 August 2003)

Bywater

Repka (Mullins)

Brevett

Carrick M.

Melville (Ferdinand A.)

Dailly

Rebrov

Reo-Coker (Nowland)

Harewood (Sofiane)

Sheringham (Pearson)

Cohen (McAnuff)

RSC ANDERLECHT (Belgium)

Upton Park

4 - 4 (Cohen, McAnuff, Melville, Sheringham)

Lost 4 - 5 on penalties

31 July 2004

04_07_31 WHU v. Anderlecht Out Performance Cup 04_07_31 WHU v. Anderlecht TS 04_07_31 WHU v. Anderlecht

COLCHESTER UNITED Under 18 - Youth

Little Heath

2 - 3 (Yao, og)

31 July 2004

Behcet, Davidson, Andrews (Bunce), Laws (Blewitt), White, Shaw (Cowley), Stokes, Brady, Allen (Wright), Yao (Henry), Ephraim

THURROCK

Reed

McClenahan

Bunce

Nowland

Laws

Blewitt

Rebrov (Allen)

Wright

Pearson

Asikodi

Sofiane

 

 

 

Ship Lane

1 - 1 (Allen)

2 August 2004

04_08_02 Thurrock v. WHU 04_12_20 Dorchester Town v. WHU

QUEENS PARK RANGERS Under 18 - Youth

Little Heath

3 - 2

4 August 2004

Behcet, Davidson, Bunce, Laws, White, Cowley (Shaw), Stokes, Brady, Wright (Allen), Henry (Yao), Ephraim

 

WATFORD Under 18 - Youth

UCL - London Colney

? - ?

7 August 2004

SORRY NO LINE-UP

WYCOMBE WANDERERS Under 16 - Youth

Little Heath

? - ?

11 August 2004

SORRY NO LINE-UP

SLUG Programme

54th ADO Den Haag Tournament (Netherlands)

(13 - 15 August 2004)

0 - 0 (Won 4-2 on pens)  penalty takers:  Ashikodi, Bunce, Henry, Stokes

15 August 2004

2 - 0 (Bunce, Davidson)

14 August 2004

4 - 1 (Ashikodi 2, Bunce, Stokes)

14 August 2004

2 - 1 (Reid, ?)

13 August 2004

3 - 0 (Ashikodi 2, Bunce)

15 August 2004

04_08_13 Den Haag Tournament

Behcet, Henry, Bunce, White, Tomkins, Wright, Stokes (Yao), Cowley (Davidson), Allen (Reid), Ashikodi, Ephraim (Brady)

Reed, Andrews, Henry, White, Tomkins, Wright, Bunce, Allen (Brady), Reid (Cowley), Yao, Davidson (Ephraim)

Reed, Andrews, Henry, White, Tomkins, Davidson, Wright, Bunce, Reid, Ashikodi, Stokes

Reed, Andrews, Henry, White, Tomkins, Davidson (Brady), Wright (Cowley), Bunce, Reid (Allen), Stokes (Yao), Ashikodi (Ephraim)

 

Reed, Andrews, White, Tomkins, Henry, Davidson, Wright, Bunce, Reid, Stokes, Ashikodi

COLCHESTER UNITED Under 16 - Youth

Little Heath

? - ?

14 August 2004

SORRY NO LINE-UP

GRAZIA ACADEMY (Austria)

Little Heath

7 - 1 (Ephraim, Hines, Jeffrey, Moussa, Roeder, Welsh, [schoolboy trailist])

27 November 2004

Reed, Andrews, Widdowson, White, Quaye, Cowley, Ephraim, Welsh, Roeder, Nicholson, Hines

 

DORCHESTER TOWN : Phil Simkin Testimonial

The Avenue Stadium

3 - 2 (Ephraim, Sofiane, Wright)

20 December 2004

Att: 600

Behcet

McClenahan

Blewitt

Laws

Ward

Cohen

Stokes

Wright

Ashikodi

Sofiane

Bunce

SLUG Programme

Other Matches played at the Boleyn Ground

RIPPLEWAY ASSOCIATION (NEWHAM)

Upton Park

? - ?

May ?

SOUTHEND BOROUGH COMBINATION VETERANS LEAGUE :

25th Anniversary Football Tournament

Upton Park

? - ?

30 May 2005

05_05_01 Rippleway Association 05_05_30 Southend Borough Combination

CHARLTON ATHLETIC v. EVERTON : The FA Women's Cup Final

Upton Park

1 - 0 (Aluko)

2 May 2005

05_05_02 Charlton v. Everton Womens Final Season 2004-05 2003-04 Friendlies 2005-06 Friendlies

CLUB BRUGGE (Belgium) Group match

TREILLEBORGS (Sweden) Group match

ADO DEN HAAG (Netherlands) Group match

PANITHINIKOS (Greece) Semi-Final

IF BRONDBY (Denmark) Final