A Pictorial History

FOOTBALL PROGRAMMES

WEST HAM UNITED

Steve Marsh & Stuart Allen

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved

theyflysohigh logo

2003-04 Friendlies

AFC BOURNEMOUTH

03_07_15 Bournemouth v. WHU Friendly 03_07_15 Bournemouth v. WHU Friendly TS

Fitness First Stadium

4 - 0 (Hutchison 2, Sinclair, Cole)

15th July 2003

James (Bywater)

Repka (Ferdinand A.)

Brevett (Ward)

Hutchison (Cole M.)

Lee (Noble D.)

Dailly

Sinclair (McMahon)

Defoe

Cole (Byrne)

Schemmel

Kanoute (Garcia)

THURROCK

Ship Lane

0 - 2

16th July 2003

Sealey

McClenahan

Blewitt (Tucker)

Byrne (Lumsden)

Ferdinand A. (Brady)

Pearce I. (Parrington)

Noble M. (Cohen)

Noble D. (Wright)

Pearson

Cole M. (Lee)

Bunce

03_07_16 Thurrock v. WHU Friendly

LUTON TOWN Under 18 - Youth: Rolling Sub System

Little Heath

0 - 2

18th July 2003

Reed, Singh (Andrews), White, Shaw, Stokes (Brady), Henry (Bechet), Reid (Young), Davidson, Welsh, Ephraim, Cumberworth

 

SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY MUSTANGS (USA)

Little Heath

1 - 2 (Noble M.)

19th July 2003

Bechet, Wright, Cohen, Lumsden, Henry, Laws (Tucker), Yao, Noble M., Allen (Lee), Collington, Brady

 

 

DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE

Victoria Road

1 - 0 (Pearson)

19th July 2003

Forde

McClenahan

Tattam (Parrington)

Trailist

Ferdinand A.

Blewitt

Trialist

Bunce (Lumsden)

Pearson (Lee)

McMahon

Cole M.

03_07_19 Dagenham & Redbridge v. WHU Friendly

ATVIDABERGS FF (Sweden)

Kopparvallen

5 - 2 (Cole 2, Defoe 2, Sofiane)

22nd July 2003

James (Bywater)

Ferdinand A.

Repka

Dailly

Byrne

Hutchison (McMahon)

Lee (Noble D.)

Cole (McClenahan)

Garcia

Kanoute (Sofiane)

Defoe

03_07_22 Atvidabergs v. WHU Friendly 03_07_24 Radmanso SK v. WHU Friendly

DJURGERDENS IF (Sweden) (Sweden)

Norrtalje Sport Centrum

0 - 0

24th July 2003

James

Ferdinand A.

Repka

Dailly

Brevett

Sofiane (McMahon)

Lee (Noble D.)

Cole (McClenahan)

Garcia (Byrne)

Kanoute

Defoe

WYCOMBE WANDERERS

Adams Park

1 - 3 (Kanoute)

24th July 2003

James

Schemmel

Repka

Pearce (Byrne)

Dailly

Hutchison

Lee (Carrick M.)

Cole

Sofiane

Kanoute (Garcia)

Defoe

 

03_07_29 Wycombe Wanderers v. WHU Friendly 03_07_29 Wycombe Wanderers v. WHU Friendly TS SLUG Programme

Watford Youth  Tournament

(30th July- 3rd August 2003)

CHARLTON ATHLETIC

Sparrows Lane

1 - 1 (Mellor)

16th December 2003

Bywater, Stockdale, Lumsden, Ferdinand, Cohen, Harewood, Lomas, McMahon (Tattam), Bunce, Mellor Pearson

 

 

SLUG Programme

Out Performance Display Cup

(1st August 2003)

03_08_01 WHU v. PSV Eindhoven Friendly 03_08_01 WHU v. PSV Eindhoven TS Friendly 03_07_15 Bournemouth v. WHU Friendly 03_07_24 Djurgardens IF v. WHU Friendly 03_07_29 Wycombe Wanderers v. WHU 03_08_01 WHU v. PSV Eindhoven

James

Repka

Byrne

Ferdinand A.

Pearce I. (Connolly)

Lee (Carrick M.)

Dailly

Garcia

Defoe

Cole J.

Kanoute (Sofiane)

PSV EINDHOVEN (Netherlands)

Upton Park

1 - 2 (Garca)

1st August 2003

SLUG Programme

Cerezo Cup Youth Tournament - Japan

(8th - 10th August 2003)

03_08_10 Cerezo Cup Japan

CEREZO OSAKA YOUTH (Japan)

Away

2 - 0

7th August 2003

SORRY NO OTHER DETAILS

KOREA Under-18 (Korea)

 

 

 

NAGASAKI Under-18 (Japan)

 

 

 

OSAKA Under-18 (Japan) Final

8th August 2003

0 - 0 (Won 8 - 7 on penalties)

9th August 2003

1 - 0

10th August 2003

1- 1 (Won 9 - 8 on penalties)

SLUG Programme

Other Matches played at the Boleyn Ground

ENGLAND v. CROATIA : Under-21 International

Upton Park

0 - 3

19th August 2003

OXFORD UNIVERSITY v. CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY

Upton Park

2 - 0

Date ??

03_08_19 England v. Croatia

SORRY NO IMAGE

03_07_30 Watford Festival of Football

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL of SPORT

 

 

 

WIMBLEDON

 

 

 

GILLINGHAM

West Ham United were tournament winners after finishing top of a 4 team group

30th August 2003

5 - 0 (Stokes, Yao, Allen, Trialist, Brady)

30th August 2003

2 - 1 (Allen, Reid)

30th August 2003

0 - 0

Image courtesy of John Northcutt

Image courtesy of John Northcutt

On Friday, in the Nagai stadium where England played Nigeria in the World Cup last summer, they played South Korea under-18s and drew 0-0, going through on penalties.

On Saturday, they won 1-0 against Nagasaki U18s with a Phil Lumsden header - Graeme Carrick supplying - in hot and humid conditions at the end of a typhoon.

On Sunday they faced Osaka under-18s, who had won both of their games, and went 1-0 up with Graeme Carrick again providing the assist, this time for Chris Cohen to score.

Osaka equalised, with Danny Bunce then being sent off before half time for two yellow cards.

Just after that break - there was also a stop half way through each half for the intake of fluids in searing heat that nearly matched the temperature the first team had to endure in Preston! - Liam Parrington was also sent off for a tackle from behind.

This meant having to play 35 minutes with just nine men, and, when Osaka were awarded a penalty, it looked as if the game would slip away.

But 16-year-old goalkeeper Darren Behcet made a full length save, and then became the hero of the day when, after the game finished 1-1, he slotted home the ninth West Ham penalty after the opposition goalkeeper had placed his spot-kick wide.

So, after a dramatic 9-8 scoreline on penalties, he was carried off by his jubilant team mates.

A West Ham Unted under-18 side have won the Cerezo Cup in Japan - in dramatic fashion. The squad arrived on Wednesday and had three short match practice sessions with Cerezo under-18s the next day.

7th Michele Cara Tournament (Italy)

(2nd - 6th June 2004

SLUG Programme 04_06_02 Michele Cara Tournament

SORRY NO COMPETITION DETAILS

Competing teams are:

FC Crotone, Inter, Bari, Juventus, Reggina and West Ham United

Season 2003-04 2002-03 Friendlies 2004-05 Friendlies