A Pictorial History

FOOTBALL PROGRAMMES

WEST HAM UNITED

Steve Marsh & Stuart Allen

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved

theyflysohigh logo 02_08_18 WHU v. Chittagog Abahani

2002-03 Friendlies

SLUG Programme

NIKE Premier Cup 2002 : World Finals (Berlin, Germany)

(16 - 18 July 2002)

02_07_16 Nike Premier Cup 02_07_19 Leyton Orient v. WHU Cheesewright Test 02_07_23 Southend v. WHU Friendly

LEYTON ORIENT : Len Cheesewright Testimonial

Leyton Stadium

1 - 3 (Defoe)

19 July 2002

Van der Gouw (Forde)

Repka (Iriekpen)

Winterburn (Minto)

Lomas (McCann)

Pearce I. (Ferdinand A.)

Dailly (Soma)

Garcia R. (Mehmet)

Carrick (Allen)

Kanoute (Camara)

Defoe (Garcia O.)

Courtoise (Labant)

SOUTHEND UNITED

Roots Hall

3 - 1 (Defoe, Kanoute, Labant)

23 July 2002

Van der Gouw

Repka

Labant

Carrick

Pearce I. (Minto)

Dailly

Garcia R. (Mehmet)

Cole (Schemmel)

Defoe (Camara)

Di Canio (Kanoute)

Courtoise (Winterburn)

 

PURFLEET

Ship Lane

1 - 0 (Camara)

24 July 2002

Forde

Ferdinand A. (Ward)

Minto

Iriekpen

Soma

Allen

McMahon D.

McCann

Lumsden

Camara

Mehmet (Eastwood)

 

 

02_07_24 Purfleet v. WHU Friendly 02_07_26 Colchester United v. WHU Friendly

COLCHESTER UNITED

Layer Road

1 - 1 (Defoe)

25 July 2002

James

Schemmel

Repka

Pearce I. (Soma)

Winterburn (Minto)

Cole (McCann)

Carrick

Mamouni (Moncur)

Labant (Garcia R.)

Defoe (Mehmet)

Kanoute (Camara)

 

NORWICH CITY

Carrow Road

3 - 1 (Cole, Defoe, Sinclair)

30 July 2002

James

Schemmel

Repka

Dailly

Winterburn (Courtois)

Garcia R. (Moncur)

Cole

Carrick

Sinclair (Labant)

Kanoute (Sofiane)

Defoe (Camara)

 

 

02_07_30 Norwich City v. WHU Friendly 02_07_30 Norwich City v. WHU TS Friendly

DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE

Victoria Road

2 - 1 (Camara 2)

2 August 2002

Van der Gouw (Forde)

Johnson

Eriekpen (Kahn)

Pearce I. (McMahon D.)

Minto

Courtois (Britton)

Byrne (Moncur)

Edwards

Labant

Sofiane (Allen)

Camara

 

 

02_08_02 Dagenham & Redbridge Friendly

READING

Madejski Stadium

4 - 5 (Camara, Cole, Defoe, Kanoute)

5 August 2002

James (Van der Gouw)

Schemmel (McCann)

Repka (Pearce I.)

Dailly (Breen)

Winterburn (Minto)

Garcia R. (Johnson)

Cole (Labant)

Carrick (Courtois)

Sinclair (Moncur)

Defoe (Sofiane)

Kanoute (Camara)

 

 

02_08_05 Reading v. WHU Friendly 02_08_05 Reading v. WHU TS Friendly

BRAINTREE TOWN : Challenge Match

Cressing Road Stadium

4 - 1 (Camara, Eastwood, Johnson, Sofiane)

7th August 2002

02_08_07 Braintree Town v. WHU Friendly 02_08_09 WHU v. Vitesse Arnhem 02_08_09 WHU v. Vitesse Arnhem TS SLUG Programme

Out Performance Display Cup

(9 August 2002)

Played at Roots Hall

1 - 0 (Kanoute)

9 August 2002

VITESSE ARNHEM (Netherlands)

James

Schemmel (Breen)

Pearce I. (Johnson)

Dailly

Winterburn (McCann)

Cole (Moncur)

Cisse (Garcia)

Carrick

Sinclair

Defoe (Sofiane)

Kanoute (Camara)

HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS

Scraley Road

3 - 0 (Eastwood, Lee, [og])

10 August 2002

Forde

Khan

Johnson

Irekpen

McCann

Britton

Allen

Byrne

McMahon

Riddle

Eastwood (Lee)

 

 

SLUG Programme

ADO Den Haag Tournament

(9 - 11 August 2002)

02_08_11 Den Hagg Tournament 02_08_10 Heybridge Swifts v. WHU Friendly 02_08_18 WHU v. Chittagong Abahani 02_08_18 WHU v. Chittagong Abahani 2

CHITTAGONG ABAHANI (Bangladesh) Under-19 London Tour 2002

Terence McMillan Stadium

1 - 2 (Cole M.)

18 August 2000

Sealey

McClenahan (Ward)

Tattum

Khan

Fletcher

Ferdinand A.

Allen (Akinsete)

Bunce

Morris (Pearson)

Eastwood (Mehmet)

Cole M.

SLUG Programme

Other Matches played at the Boleyn Ground

03_02_12 England v. Australia

ENGLAND v. AUSTRALIA : International Friendly

Upton Park

1 - 3

12 February 2003

First-Half:

David James  

Gary Neville  

Ashley Cole  

Frank Lampard  

Rio Ferdinand  

Sol Campbell  

David Beckham (c)  

Paul Scholes  

James Beattie  

Michael Owen  

Kieron Dyer  

Second-Half:

Paul Robinson  

Danny Mills  

Paul Konchesky  

Danny Murphy  

Wes Brown  

Ledley King  

Owen Hargreaves  

Jermaine Jenas  

Francis Jeffers  

Wayne Rooney  

Darius Vassell

AFC SUDBURY v. BRIGG TOWN : FA Vase Final

ENGLAND v. SWITZERLAND : Under-20 International

Upton Park

1 - 2

10 May 2003

Upton Park

0 - 2

12 December 2002

02_07_19 Leyton Orient v. WHU Cheesewright 02_07_26 Colchester United v. WHU Friendly 02_07_30 Norwich City v. WHU Friendly 02_08_02 Dagenham & Redbridge v. WHU 02_08_07 Braintree Town v. WHU 02_08_09 WHU v. Vitesse Arnhem 03_05_10 AFC Sudbury v. Briggs Town

Image courtesy of Nigel Turner

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS Group match

 

 

 

DEN HAAG (Netherlands) Group match

 

 

 

BRESCIA (Italy) Group match

 

 

 

FEYENOORD (Netherlands) Semi-Final

 

 

 

LIVERPOOL : Final

2 - 3 (Lumsden, Pearson)

11 August 2002

1 - 0 (Mehmet)

10 August 2002

0 - 1

10 August 2002

2 - 1 (Akinsette, Pearson)

9 August 2002

1 - 0 (Lumsden)

11 August 2002

Forde

Khan

McCann

Edwards

Johnson

Minto

Britton

Byrne

Sofiane

Camara

McMahon

 

Playing subs:

Mehmet, Allen, Wastwood, Ferdinand, Ward

02_12_12 England v. Switzerland

Image courtesy of John Northcutt

Season 2002-03 2001-02 Friendlies 2003-04 Friendlies

The match was sponsored by Canary Wharf Group, who has helped a Bangladesh football team tour London for the past three years. On each occasion a youth team from West Ham United has provided a stern and competitive test for the touring Asian side and this hot August afternoon was no different.

Prior to the game the teams were presented to the representatives of Canary Wharf group.The Asian Sports Federation and West Ham United Chairman Terence Brown. But after the pleasantries were out of the way the match itself was as competitive as any other the young Hammers can expect to face this season.

The touring side had the better of the opening exchanges and should have taken the lead on 13 minutes when a left wing cross was headed narrowly wide of George Sea ley's far post. But Chittagong made amends for that miss five minutes later when a curling shot from Manju flew past the stranded George Sealey and sent the watching Chittagong supporters into raptures.

The Hammers XI responded well and Mitchell Cole forced the Chittagong 'keeper into a smart save at his near post after good work from James Allen. But their pressure turned into an equaliser on 20 minutes when Mitchell Cole was sent clear to round the goalkeeper and slot coolly into the unguarded net. Both James Allen and Mitchell Cole squandered good opportunities late in the first-half to put the Hammers in front, but the teams went off level at the break.

The Hammers started the second-half as they had finished the first with a long-range effort from defenderTerry Khan rattling the tourists'crossbar and Billy Mehmet creating an opening inside the box only to screw his shot wide.

It took the arrival of Chittagong substitute Abu Sufian Shiplu to swing the match in the Bangladesh side's favour. First Shiplu showed electric pace to evade Ronnie Fletcher and Elliott Ward before firing wide, but the Hammers had been warned and in the final minute Shiplu created the tourists'winner. Cutting in from the right flank he fed the ball to Nurul Islam whose spectacular25-yard drive rebounded into the net off the underside of the crossbar to round off a thrilling game and a memorable win for Chittagong Abahani FC.

 

 

Group B

Rapid Wien (Austria)

1-0

 

Monterrey (Mexico)

0-1

 

AS Roma (Italy)

1-2

 

Kwang Yang Je Cheol (South Korea)

1-2

 

Semi-Finals for 13th to 16th place

Chonburi FC (Thailand)

2-0

 

13th Place match (won 5-4 pens)

NK Maribor (Slovenia)

1-1

West Ham Youth Team Nike 2002 table 03_04_14 The London Cup

THE LONDON CUP : International Youth Tournament

14 - 19 April 2003

An Under-16 international youth tournament with 16 teams split into four groups.

 

West Ham United were in Group C  alond with  Sheffield Wednesday, Wales and

Delta Dragons (Nigeria )

Can you help with an further information?

Image courtesy of John Northcutt

Andy Lonergan (Richard Lee)

Ben Bowditch

Chris Carruthers

Peter Clarke

Glen Johnson

Justin Hoyte (Leon Hylton)

Darren Carter (Michael Tonge)

Gary O'Neil (Brian Howard)

Jerome Thomas

Carlton Cole (Rohan Ricketts)

Lionel Morgan