A Pictorial History

FOOTBALL PROGRAMMES

WEST HAM UNITED

Steve Marsh & Stuart Allen

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved

theyflysohigh logo

2000-01 Friendlies

PURFLEET

00_07_21 Purfleet v. WHU

Bywater

Newton

Winterburn

Benada

Foxe

Ruddock

McCann

Lampard

Kanoute

Di Canio

Alexander

 

Ship Lane

5 - 0 (Kanoute, Alexander, Di Canio, Newton, Invincible)

21st July 2000

BRAINTREE TOWN

Bywater

Newton

Winterburn

Benada

Foxe

Ruddock

McCann

Lampard

Kanoute

Di Canio

Alexander

 

Cressing Road Stadium

0 - 0

21st July 2000

00_07_21 Braintree Town v. WHU 00_07_23 St Patricks Athletic v. WHU 00_07_24 Coleraine - Milk Cup SLUG Programme

St Patrick's Athletic - Festival of Football 2000

(15th July - 5th August 2000)

SLUG Programme

Milk Cup - Northern Ireland

(24th - 28th July 2000)

Richmond Park

1 - 0 (Sinclair)

23rd July 2000

Bywater (O'Reilly)

Jorge (Benada)

Foxe

Ferdinand (Ruddock)

Charles (Newton)

Cole

Carrick

Lampard

Keller (Winterburn)

Kanoute (Invincible)

Sinclair

00_07_24 Lyngby FC Arriva Cup 2000 SLUG Programme

Lyngby Youth Tournament (Denmark) Arriva Cup

(24th July - 5th August 2000)

Lyngby Stadion

YEADING

00_07_24 Yeading v. WHU 00_07_25 Celtic v. WHU 00_07_26 Chelmsford v. WHU

The Warren

3 - 1 (Holligan, McCann [pen], Alexander)

24th July 2000

O'Reilly

Williams

Taylor (Cleaver)

U'ddin

Holligan (Defoe)

McCann (McMahon D.)

Ferrante (Britton)

Alexander

Invincible

Huxford

Gonzalez (Bullard)

CELTIC

Parkhead

1 - 2 (Di Canio)

25th July 2000

Bywater

Jorge (Forbes)

Winterburn (Keller)

Ruddock (Charles)

Stimac

Lomas

Sinclair (Newton)

Lampard

Kanoute (Defoe)

Di Canio

Carrick

 

CHELMSFORD

Wallace Binder Stadium, Maldon Town FC

0 - 1

26th July 2000

O'Reilly

Newton

Williams

Zuzor (McCann)

Forbes

Huxford (Taylor)

Bullard

Ferrante (McMahon D.)

Defoe

Holligan (Sjolund)

Mark Le Bart (Gonzalez)

AFC BOURNEMOUTH

Dean Court

4 - 1 (Wanchope 2, Suker, Carrick)

28th July 2000

Bywater (O'Reilly)

Sinclair (Charles)

Winterburn

Lomas

Stimac

Jorge (Forbes)

Cole (Suker)

Lampard (Cole)

Wanchope

Di Canio

Carrick (McCann)

00_07_28 Bournemouth v. WHU 00_07_29 Grays Athletic v. WHU

GRAYS ATHLETIC

New Recreation Ground

3 - 0 (McCann 2, Ferrante)

29th July 2000

O'Reilly (McMahon B.)

Newton (Clark)

Birch (U'ddin)

Forbes (Cleaver)

Etherington

Williams

Byrne (Gonzales)

Ferrante (Britton)

Holligan (Defoe)

McCann

Bullard

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE

Home Park

6 - 2 (Cole 2, Newton, Di Canio 2)

31st July 2000

Bywater

Charles

Newton

Iriekpen

Foxe

Forbes

Cole (Carrick)

Moncur (McCann)

Suker

Di Canio

Lomas

 

00_07_31 Plymouth Argyle v. WHU 00_08_02 Exeter City v. WHU

EXETER CITY : Darren Rowbottom Benefit Match

St James' Park

4 - 0 (Lampard 3, Cole)

2nd August 2000

Bywater (Hislop)

Charles

Winterburn (Newton)

Forbes (Pearce S.)

Stimac

Iriekpen

Cole

Lampard

Suker

McCann

Carrick (Lomas)

 

SWINDON TOWN

County Ground

1 - 0 (Di Canio)

4th August 2000

Hislop (Bywater)

Sinclair (Charles)

Winterburn (Keller)

Margas

Stimac

Pearce S. (Riza)

Moncur (Lomas)

Lampard

Suker

Di Canio (Charles)

Carrick (Cole)

 

00_08_04 Swindon Town v. WHU 00_08_04 Swindon Town v. WHU TS

BARNET

Underhill

4 - 3 (Cole, Riza, McCann, Forbes)

7th August 2000

Bywater

Charles (Newton)

Trialist (Forbes)

Trialist

Jorge

McCann

Keller (Williams)

Moncur

Kitson

Riza (Ferrante)

Cole

 

 

SLUG Programme

ADO Den Haag Tournament

(4th - 6th August 2000)

Zuiderparkstadion

00_08_04 Den Haag Tournament

FC UTRECHT (Netherlands)

 

 

 

KV MECHELEN (Belgium)

 

 

 

ADO DEN HAAG (Netherlands)

 

 

 

HV & CV QUICK (Netherlands)

 

 

KV MECHELEN (Belgiun) 5th/6th Play-off

 

Jackson, Metitiri, Dean, Ward, Ritchie, Mehmet, Chandler, Cascione, Jjunju, McMahon D. (Fletcher), Allen (Eastwood)

4th August 2000

1 - 2 (Jjunju)

4th August 2000

1 - 0 (Jjunju)

4th August 2000

1 - 2 (Ward)

4th August 2000

2 - 1 (Eastwood, Jjunju)

4th August 2000

2 - 1 (McMahon, Eastwood)

Jackson, Metitiri, Dean, Khan, Ward, Ritchie (Chandler), Cascione, McMahon D., Eastwood (Jjunju), Allen, Mehmet

Jackson, Metitiri, Khan, Dean (Akinsete), Ward, McMahon D., Chandler, Jjunju, Cascione, (Ritchie), Fletcher, Allen (Eastwood)

Jackson, Metitiri, Dean, Ward, Ritchie (Akinsete), Chandler, Cascione, Jjunju, McMahon D., Eastwood (Mehmet), Lumsde

Jackson, Metitiri, Dean, Ward, Ritchie, Chandler, Cascione, Jjunju, McMahon D., Eastwood, Lumsden

00_08_07 Barnet v. WHU

RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS

Nene Park

4 - 2 (Di Canio 3 (1 pen), Suker)

9th August 2000

Hislop

Lomas

Pearce S. (Jorge)

Taylor (Potts)

Margas

Moncur (Sinclair)

Keller

Lampard (Charles)

Suker (Carrick)

Di Canio

Cole (McCann)

 

 

00_08_09 Rushden & Diamonds v. WHU 00_08_09 Rushden & Diamonds v. WHU TS

DHAKA MOHAMMEDAN SPORTING CLUB (Bangladesh) Under-19 London Tour 2000

00_08_09 WHU v. Dhaka Mohammedan

DOVER ATHLETIC

Perry's Crabble Stadium

1 - 4 (U'ddin)

11th August 2000

O'Reilly

Clark

Williams

Forbes

U'ddin

Britton

Bullard

Ferrante

Riza

Sjolund (Defoe)

Triallist (sub: Triallist)

 

 

Canary Wharf

4 - 1 (Cleaver, Ferrante, Goring, Riddle)

16th August 2000

00_08_11 Dover Athletic v. WHU

ATHLETICO BILBAO (Spain) Julian Dicks Benefit Match

Upton Park

1 - 2 (Kitson)

11th August 2000

Hislop

Charles (Jorge)

Winterburn

Potts

Stimac (Mapeza)

Margas

Sinclair

Kanoute (Defoe)

Suker (Kitson)

Di Canio (Dicks) (Ferrante)

Carrick

 

00_08_13 WHU v. Athletico Bilbao Dicks Test 00_08_13 WHU v. Athletico Bilbao Dicks Test TS

DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE

Victoria Road

2 - 2 (Defoe, Riza)

14th August 2000

O'Reilly (McMahon B.)

Cascione (Clark)

Williams

Jorge

U'ddin

Forbes

Bullard

Ferrante

Defoe

Riza

Britton

 

 

 

00_08_14 Dagenham & Redbridge v. WHU

BRAINTREE TOWN (Under 17s)

Cressing Road Stadium

1 - 2

23rd August 2000

00_08_23 Braintree Town v. WHU 00_10_09 Salisbury City v. WHU Butler Test

SALISBURY CITY : Geoff Butler Testimonial

The Raymond McEnhill Stadium

3 - 1 (Diawar 3)

9th October 2000

Windle

Newton (Bullard)

Winterburn

Potts (Forbes)

Pearce I.

Williams

Britton (Cellert)

Moncur (McCann)

Diawara

Sinclair (Mehmet)

Ferrante (Holligan)

 

 

 

WATFORD (Behind Closed Doors)

Chadwell Heath

3 - 3 (Stimac, Bullard, Holligan)

3rd January 2001

Bywater, Charles (Bullard), Pearce I. (Forbes), Stimac (Riddle), Khizanishvili, Potts, Angus, Bassila, Keller, Diawara, Holligan

DHAKA ABAHANI FC (Bangladesh) Under 19 London Tour 2001

Upton Park

4 - 0 (Ferrante 2 (1 pen), Foyewa, Holligan)

18th March 2001

Sealey G. (Jackson)

Clark

Williams (Dean)

U'ddin (Angus)

Botaza (Khan)

Ferrante (Cascione)

Bullard (Ritchie)

Etherington (Allen)

Holligan (Eastwood)

Foyewa (Smith)

Riddle (McMahon D.)

 

 

 

 

SLUG Programme

Jugend Euro Cup 2001 Gaildorf 5-A-Side Tournament : Germany

(13th - 14th January 2001)

01_01_13 Jugend Euro Cup 2001

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (Behind Closed Doors)

Chadwell Heath

2 - 6 (Suker, D’Alessandro)

1st February 2001

01_03_18 WHU v. Abahani TS Template Bangladesh

Player gift from Dhaka Abahani FC

SLUG Programme

DALLAS CUP XXII : International Youth Soccer Tournament : USA

16th - 21st April 2000

DALLAS Cup

Group Match:

CRUZ AZUL (Mexico)

2 - 2 (Johnson, Allen)

 

 

 

 

Group Match:

CHICAGO MAGIC (USA)

0 - 1

 

 

 

 

Group Match:

PALO  ALTO (USA)

2 - 2 (Cascione, Allen)

McMahon B., Clark, Riddle (Cascione), U'ddin, Johnson, Dean, Britton (Ritchie), Smith (Allen), McMahon D. (Khan), Eastwood, Mehmet (Pearson)

McMahon B., Khan, U'ddin, Johnson (Riddle), Dean, Clark, Cascione (McMahon D.), Britton (Ritchie), Allen, Mehmet (Smith), Eastwood (Pearson)

Sealey G., U'ddin (Metitiri), Dean (Mehmet), Eastwood (Khan), Ritchie (Smith), Clark, McMahon D., Britton (Pearson), Allen, Riddle, Cascione

DORCHESTER TOWN : Neil Coates Testimonial

The Avenue Stadium

9 - 2 (Riza 4, Defoe 3, Newton, Foyewa)

11th May 2001

Sealey G.

Newton

U'ddin

Pearce

Riddle

Britton

Etherington (Foyewa)

McCann

Byrne

Riza

Defoe

 

 

 

01_05_11 Dorchester Town v. WHU Coates Test 01_05_16 Dulwich Hamlet v. WHU

DULWICH HAMLET

Champions Hill

2 - 1 (Kitson, Bullard)

16th May 2001

00_07_21 Purfleet v. WHU Friendly 00_07_23 St Patricks Athletic v. WHU 00_07_25 Celtic v. WHU 00_08_13 WHU v. Athletico Bilbao Dicks 00_08_09 Rushden & Diamonds v. WHU Friendly

O'Reilly

Pluck

Williams (Dean)

Byrne

Etherington

Bell

Taylor

Gonzalez

Kitson

Riza

Bullard

McMahon

Trialist (Foyewa)

Williams

U'ddin (Brooker)

Cleaver

Chandler (Jjunju)

Clark

Britton (Smith)

Goring

Defoe (Ferrante)

Riddle (Ward)

A crowd of over 3,500 turned up at the East London Stadium  to see a West Ham United FA Academy side of 18 and 19-year-olds defeat the Champions of Bangladesh Dhaka Mohammedan Sporting Club 4-1 in an exhibition game. The tour, arranged to promote Asian talent in football, was sponsored by Canary Wharf Group and supported by the Club and Chairman Terence Brown.

WHU v. Dhaka Mohammedan Season 2000-01 1999-00 Friendlies 2001-02 Friendlies

A fine Jermain Defoe solo run in the last minute of this friendly at Victoria Road earned a young Hammers side a deserved draw. Defoe dummied two defenders before equalising after Omer Riza had scored the opener on 21 minutes. Conference new boys Dagenham & Redbridge equalised through Derek Payne and then took the lead with a Junior McDougald goal midway through the second-half.

00_10_09 Salisbury City v. WHU