A Pictorial History

FOOTBALL PROGRAMMES

WEST HAM UNITED

Steve Marsh & Stuart Allen

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved

theyflysohigh logo 82_08_06 Gantoise v. WHU

1982-83 Friendlies

DUNDEE UNITED (Scotland)

83_05_20 Southend United v. WHU Moody 83_02_19 WHU v. Dundee United

Parkes

Stewart

Lampard

Bonds

Martin

Devonshire (Cowie)

Neighbour (Morgan)

Goddard

Van Der Elst

Allen

Pike

Tannadice Park

3 - 3 (Van Der Elst, Goddard, Pike)

1 August 1982

Att: 8,000

82_08_03 Airdrieonians v. WHU 82_08_01 Dundee United v. WHU

AIRDRIEONIANS (Scotland)

Parkes (McAlister)

Stewart

Brush

Bonds

Martin

Devonshire

Neighbour (Barnes)

Goddard

Clark

Allen

Pike

Broomfield Park

0 - 3

3 August 1982

MACCABI XI (Israel)

Chadwell Heath

15 - 0 (Matthews 3, Cottee 2, Dickens 2, Donald 2, Schiavi 2, West 2, Campbell, Parris)

5 August 1982

Vaughan (Shermer)

Burvill (Baker)

La Ronde (Goyette)

Donald

Ampofo C. (Davidson)

McPherson

Holland (Skinner)

Schiavi (West)

Cottee (Campbell)

Dickens (Matthews)

Parris

 

NO PROGRAMME ISSUED

SLUG Programme

La Gantoise Tournament : Belgium

6th - 8th August 1982

ANDERLECHT (Belgium) : Semi-Final

HADJUK SPLIT (Yugoslavia) : Final

Ghent

1 - 0 (Pike)

6 August 1982

Ghent

0 - 0 (Lost 4 - 5 on penalties)

8 August 1982

Parkes

Stewart

Lampard

Bonds

Martin

Devonshire

Van der Elst

Goddard,

Clark

Allen

Pike

 

Parkes, Stewart, Lampard (Brush), Bonds, Martin, Devonshire, Van der Elst, Goddard,

Clark, Allen, Pike

 

EASTBOURNE UNITED

82_08_07 Eastbourne United v. WHU Friendly 82_08_07 Eastbourne United v. WHU Friendly back

The Saffrons

8 - 1 (Cottee 3, Schiavi 3, Dickens, Parris)

7 August 1982

Shermer (Vaughan)

Burvill

La Ronde (Goyette)

Donald

Ampofo C.

Davidson (McPherson)

Holland (Campbell)

Dickens

Cottee

Parris

Schiavi

 

BARNET

Underhill

4 - 2 (Cottee 2, Brush, Neighbour)

10 August 1982

McAlister (Vaughan)

La Ronde (Burvill)

Brush

Cowie

McPherson (Ampofo C.)

Dickens

Holland (Donald)

Neighbour

Morgan

Schiavi

Barnes (Cottee)

82_08_10 Barnet v. WHU Friendly 82_08_12 Dunstable v. WHU

DUNSTABLE

Creasey Park

3 - 1 (Morgan 2, Ampofo C.)

12 August 1982

McAlister

La Ronde

Brush

Cowie

Ampofo C.

McPherson (Burvill)

Holland

Dickens (Donald)

Morgan

Barnes (Schiavi)

Neighbour

BRAINTREE

Witham

2 - 1 (Campbell 2)

14 August 1982

Vaughan (Shermer)

Cowie (Parris)

La Ronde

Burvill

Ampofo C.

McPherson

Barnes (Cottee)

Dickens

Schiavi (Campbell)

Holland (Wright)

Donald

 

DEN HAAG (Netherlands)

Zuiderpark

2 - 0 (Pike, Van der Elst)

15 August 1982

Parkes

Brush

Lampard

Bonds

Martin

Neighbour

Van der Elst

Goddard

Clark (Morgan)

Allen

Pike

 

 

 

82_08_15 Denn Haag v. WHU Friendly 82_08_15 Denn Haag v. WHU Friendly back

HJK HELSINKI (Finland)

Helsinki

1 - 0 (Devonshire)

17 August 1982

Parkes

Lampard

Brush

Bonds

Martin

Devonshire

Van der Elst

Goddard

Clark

Allen

Pike

82_08_17 HJK Helsinki v. WHU

CLAPTON : Lee Rackett Memorial Trophy

Old Spotted Dog Ground

2 - 1 (Morgan 2)

17 August 1982

Vaughan

Burvill

Parris

Wetering J.

Davidson

McPherson

Holland

Donald

Morgan

Campbell (Cottee)

Schiavi

82_08_17 Clapton v. WHU Friendly

WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE

Green Pond Road

0 - 2

19 August 1982

McAlister

Stewart

La Ronde (Parris)

Holland

Ampofo C.

Davidson

Neighbour

Cowie (Burvill)

Morgan (Cottee)

Barnes (Schiavi)

Wetering J.

82_08_19 Walthamstow v. WHU Friendly

CHARLTON ATHLETIC

The Valley

3 - 2 (Devonshire, Goddard, Stewart)

21 August 1982

Parkes

Stewart

Lampard

Bonds

Martin

Devonshire

Van der Elst

Goddard

Clark

Allen

Pike

 

 

82_08_21 Charlton Athletic v. WHU 82_09_25 Chelmsford City v. WHU Friendly

CHELMSFORD CITY

Writtle Street

3 - 3 (Schiavi 2, Barnes)

25 September 1982

Vaughan

Burvill

Brush

Ampofo C.

McPherson

Barnes

Neighbour

Bloomfield (West)

Wright

Brooking

Schiavi

 

 

 

 

GRAYS ATHLETIC

The Recreation Ground

4 - 2 (Cottee 2, Morgan 2)

25 November 1982

McAlister

La Ronde

Brush

McPherson

Cowie (Donald)

Neighbour

Holland

Burvill

Morgan

Schiavi (Cottee)

Barnes

82_11_25 Grays Athletic v. WHU

DUNDEE UNITED (Scotland)

Upton Park

2 - 2 (Van der Elst, Donald)

19 February 1983

Parkes

Stewart

Lampard (Brush)

Bonds

Martin

Devonshire

Van der Elst

Goddard

Morgan (Cottee)

Donald

Pike

83_02_19 WHU v. Dundee United 83_05_16 Colchester United v. WHU Packer

COLCHESTER UNITED : Mick Packer Testimonial

Layer Road

0 - 1

16 May 1983

SOUTHEND UNITED : Alan Moody Testimonial

Roots Hall

3 - 1 (Goddard 2, Allen)

20 May 1983

83_05_20 Southend United v. WHU Moody Test

VALE RECREATION (Guernsey)

Cycling Grounds

5 - 3 (Brush, Devonshire, Goddard, Pike, Swindlehurst)

21 May 1983

SLUG Programme

Other Matches Played at the Boleyn Ground

ITALY v. TURKEY

European Youth Championship Qualifying:

Upton Park

1 - 1

13 May 1983

83_05_22 Italy v. Turkey 83_05_22 Italy v. Turkey back

FC VARESE (Italy) Group Match

20 May 1983

6 - 0 (Wright 2, Campbell, Donald, Parris, Matthews)

SLUG Programme

Monthey Under-20 Tournament : Switzerland

May 1983

MONTHEY (Switzerland) Group Match

21 May 1983

4 - 0 (Wright 2, Parris, Wilson)

GRASSHOPPERS (Switzerland) Group Match

21 May 1983

4 - 0 (Parris 2, Dickens, Matthews [pen])

F.C. ZAGREB (Yugoslavia) Final

22 May 1983

2 - 1 (Donald, McPherson)

F.C. ZURICH (Switzerland) Group Match

Training Pitch

12 May 1983

1 - 1 (Dickens)

SLUG Programme

Zurich Blue Stars Tournament : Switzerland

May 1983

F.C. ST. GALLEN (Switzerland) Group Match

Training Pitch

12 May 1983

0 - 0

F.C. BASEL (Switzerland) Group Match

Training Pitch

12 May 1983

5 - 0 (Campbell 2, Baker, Matthews, Spiers)

BAYER LEVERKUSEN (West Germany) Sixth-place play-off

Main Stadium

12 May 1983

0 - 1

RODA J.C. (Netherlands) Group Match

? May 1983

0 - 1

SLUG Programme

15th Daventria Youth Tournament : Netherlands

28 - 29 May 1983

LILLE (France) Group Match

? May 1983

2 - 1

VEJLE B.K. (Denmark) Group Match

? May 1983

3 - 0

GO AHEAD EAGLES (Netherlands) Third-place play-off

? May 1983

3 - 1

F.C. BRUGGE (Belgium)

13 May 1983

3 - 1 (Matthews, Skinner, West)

SLUG Programme

Youth Friendlies

 

F.C. ZURICH-AFFOLTERN (Switzerland)

Sportplatz Fronwald

16 May 1983

2 - 0 (Matthews, Wright)

83_05_16 FC Zurich Affoltern v. WHU Friendly 83_05_16 FC Zurich Affoltern v. WHU Friendly back

JUVENTUS ZURICH (Switzerland)

17 May 1983

2 - 0 (Matthews, Wright)

82_08_06 Gantoise Tournament

Image courtesy of Nigel Turner

82_08_14 Braintree v. WHU

Image courtesy of Nigel Turner

83_05_21 Vale Recreation v. WHU

Image courtesy of Nigel Turner

83_05_21 Vale Recreation v. WHU Version 2

Image courtesy of Mark Waight

There appears to be two different cover versions of the programme for this match.

The team group outer cover version has been added over the ball design cover with additional advertisments, all other pages and contents remain the same.

Presumably the version on the left was given to guests on the night?

 

 

82_09_25 Chelmsford City v. WHU Version 1

Image courtesy of Mark Waight

There appears to be two different versions of this single sheet programme.

 

Presumably the version on the right was printed onto plain white paper after the "Headed" stock had run out. Perhaps demand had exceeded supply on the day of the game?

Parkes (McAlister)

Cowie

Lampard

Orr

Stewart

Devonshire

Neighbour

Burvill

Cottee

Allen

Barnes

 

Playing sub: Oldfield

Parkes

Stewart

Lampard

Orr

Gallagher

Devonshire

Allen

Cowie

Swindlehurst

Goddard

Brush

 

Playing subs: Barnes, Burvill

Parkes

Stewart

Lampard

Orr

Gallagher

Devonshire

Allen

Goddard

Swindlehurst

Brush

Pike

 

Playing subs: Barnes, Burvill

Season 1982-83 1981-82 Friendlies 1983-84 Friendlies

The Hammers took a lead in the third minute when the ball came to the unmarked Francois van der Elst some 15 yards from the Dundee United goal; he promptly put us one up. Paul Sturrock, one of the Scots' "men of the match" (Eamonn Bannon was another, levelled the scores after 23 minutes; the half ended at 1-1 with a fair representation of the play.

Five minutes after the interval Warren Donald fastened on to another opportunity, and "Wozzer" capitalised on his First Team debut with a splendid shot to make it 2-1 in our favour. The visitors fought back well, and substitute Ralph Milne scored two minutes after his 68th minute arrival on the field to put his team level again. It would have been injustice had either XI (plus two substitutes each) emerged as winners; although both goalkeepers had plenty of work, and our own Phil Parkes was in great form.

1983 Zurich Youth Tournament

Vaughan, Baker (Wilson), Goyette, Donald, Ampofo, McPherson, Parris, Dickens, Wilson, Campbell (Matthews), Schiavi

Vaughan, Wilson, Goyette, Donald, Ampofo, McPherson, Parris, Dickens, Campbell (Matthews), Schiavi, Wright (Spiers)

 

Vaughan, Baker (Wilson), Goyette, Skinner, Donald, Wilson, Parris, West, Matthews, Campbell (Matthews), Spiers

 

 

Vaughan, Baker, Goyette (Skinner), Donald, Dickens, McPherson, Parris, Matthews (Wright), Schiavi, Campbell, Spiers

 

 

Vaughan, Baker (Ampofo), La Ronde, Goyette, Wilson, Skinner (Parris), McPherson, Wright (Matthews), Dickens (Campbell), West, Schiavi

 

 

 

Vaughan, Baker, Spiers (Goyette), La Ronde, Ampofo, Donald, Wilson, Matthews, Schiavi, Campbell (Wright), West

 

 

 

 

Vaughan, Baker, La Ronde (Spiers), Goyette, Donald (Wilson), McPherson, Parris, Wright, Schiavi, Matthews, Dickens

Vaughan, La Ronde, Baker, McPherson, Goyette, Wright, Donald (Skinner), Parris, Schiavi, Dickens (Campbell), Matthews

Vaughan, La Ronde (Spiers), Baker, McPherson, Goyette, Wright, Donald, Parris (Wilson), Schiavi, Dickens, Matthews

Vaughan, La Ronde, Baker, McPherson, Goyette, Wright, Donald, Parris, Schiavi (Skinner), Dickens, Matthews (Campbell)

Vaughan, La Ronde, Baker, McPherson, Goyette, Wright, Donald, Parris, Schiavi, Dickens, Matthews (Spiers)

83_05_16 Colchester United v. WHU