A Pictorial History

FOOTBALL PROGRAMMES

WEST HAM UNITED

Steve Marsh & Stuart Allen

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved

theyflysohigh logo

1977-78 South East Counties League Div I

The First Division this season consists of the same 16 clubs as 1976-77

ORIENT : South East Counties League Div I

No programmes issued for West Ham's Home League games at Chadwell Heath

Chadwell Heath

3 - 4 (Morgan 2, O'Connor)

20 August 1977

Childs, Sheehan, Horan, Banton, Brignull, Williams, O'Connor, Morgan, Bassett, Oberstella, Game

WATFORD : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

4 - 0 (Morgan 3, Cutler)

27 August 1977

Tyndall, Boyce P., Sheehan, Devlin, Adleman, Crane, Musgrove (Kirk), Cutler, Morgan, Bassett, O'Connor

NORWICH CITY : South East Counties League Div I

Trowse Training Ground

1 - 3 (Morgan)

3 September 1977

Tyndall, Brignull, Sheehan, Banton, Crane, Adleman (Boyce P.), O'Connor (Bassett), Cutler, Morgan, Devlin, Horan

PORTSMOUTH : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

1 - 1 (Bassett)

10 September 1977

Parmenter, Wright, Sheehan, Cutler, Crane, Adleman, O'Connor, Bassett, Kirk, La Ronde A., Holt

QUEENS PARK RANGERS : South East Counties League Div I

Greenford

0 - 1

17 September 1977

Parmenter, Wright, Sheehan, Banton, Crane, Adleman, O'Connor (Sanson), Cutler, Kirk, Bassett, Holt

CHELSEA : South East Counties League Cup (First Round)

Molesey

0 - 0

24 September 1977

Parmenter

Wright

Horan

Banton

Crane

Brignull

Bassett

Cutler

Adleman (Cowie)

Devlin

Sansom

CHELSEA : South East Counties League Cup (First Round Replay)

Chadwell Heath

0 - 4

1 October 1977

Parmenter, Curbishley P., Sheehan, Cutler, Crane, Williams (Adleman), Oberstella, Bassett (Welch), Bond A., Cowie, Sansom

IPSWICH TOWN : South East Counties League Div I

Portman Road

1 - 0 (Bassett)

8 October 1977

Parmenter, Curbishley P., Smith M., Bassett, Crane, Adleman, Banton, Cutler, Kirk, La Ronde A., Sansom

MILLWALL : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

0 - 2

15 October 1977

Parmenter, Curbishley P., Sheehan, Cutler, Crane, Adleman, Bassett, Banton, Kirk, Sansom, O'Connor

BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION : Southern Floodlight Cup (First Round)

Goldstone Ground

3 - 1 (Bond 2, Morgan)

17 October 1977

Parmenter

Curbishley P.

Horan (Smith M.)

Banton

Crane

Adleman

Devlin

Cowie

Bond A.

Morgan

Sansom (La Ronde A.)

77_10_17 Brighton v. WHU SJFC1

GILLINGHAM : South East Counties League Div I

Garrison Ground

0 - 2

22 October 1977

Parmenter, Wright, Sheehan, Cutler, Crane, Adleman, Bassett, Banton, Bond A., Kirk (Merrigan), Sansom

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR : South East Counties League Div I

Cheshunt

4 - 0 (Banton, Curbishley, La Ronde A., Sansom)

12 November 1977

Parmenter, Curbishley P., Smith M., Cutler, Crane, Brignull, La Ronde A., Sansom, Kirk, Banton, Holt

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR : London Youth Cup (Final)

Cheshunt

2 - 4 (Cowie, Morgan [pen])

26 October 1977

Balkwell

Wright

Smith M.

Banton

Crane

Brignull

Devlin

Cowie

Bond A.

Morgan

Holt

77_10_26 Tottenham Hotspur v. WHU LYC Final - Defe

PHOTOCOPY

Can You Help witha Better Copy?

77_11_07 WHU v. Gillingham FAYC 2

GILLINGHAM : FA Youth Cup (Second Round)

Upton Park

2 - 0 (Bond, [og])

7 November 1977

Parmenter

Curbishley P.

Smith M.

Cowie

Crane

Brignull

Banton

Devlin

Morgan

Bond A.

Horan (Holt)

CHARLTON ATHLETIC : Southern Junior Floodlit Cup (Second Round)

Upton Park

2 - 0 (Crane, Morgan)

14 November 1977

Parmenter

Curbishley P.

Smith M.

Banton

Crane

Brignul

lDevlin

Bond A.

Morgan

Cowie

Holt

77_11_14 WHU v. Charlton Athletic SJFC 2

QUEENS PARK RANGERS : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

2 - 4 (Cowie, Kirhk)

19 November 1977

Parmenter, Wright, Smith M., Banton, Crane, Brignull, Cutler (Holt), Bond A., Pearce (Kirk), Cowie, Sansom

ARSENAL : South East Counties League Div I

London Colney

1 - 0 (Cowie)

26 November 1977

Parmenter, Curbishley A., Smith M., Banton, Crane, Brignull, Devlin, Bond A., Morgan, Cowie, Sansom

WATFORD : South East Counties League Div I

Woodside Stadium

1 - 1 (Game)

3 December 1977

Parmenter, Curbishley P., Sheehan, Cutler, Crane, Brignull, Kirk, Bond A., Sansom, Welch (Game), Allen P.

ARSENAL : FA Youth Cup (Second Round)

Upton Park

0 - 0

6 December 1977

Parmenter

Curbishley P.

Smith M.

Banton

Crane

Brignull

Devlin

Bond A.

Morgan

Cowie

Horan

77_12_06 WHU v. Arsenal FAYC 2 77_12_13 Arsenal v. WHU FAYC2R

FULHAM : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

1 - 2 (Sansom)

10 December 1977

Parmenter, Sheehan, Horan, Hallybone, Crane, Brignull, Banton, Kirk, Bond A., Cowie, Sansom (Holt)

ARSENAL : FA Youth Cup (Second Round Replay)

Highbury

0 - 1

13 December 1977

Parmenter

Curbishley P.

Smith M.

Banton

Crane

Brignull

Devlin

Bond A.

Morgan

Cowie

Horan

IPSWICH TOWN : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

1 - 5 (Cowie [pen])

17 December 1977

Parmenter, Curbishley P., Smith M., Banton, Crane, Brignull, Allen P., Kirk, Cutler, Cowie, Welch

NORWICH CITY : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

2 - 0 (Devlin, [og])

7 January 1978

Parmenter, Curbishley P., Smith M., Cutler, Crane, Brignull, Devlin, Allen P., Morgan, Cowie, Holt

SOUTHEND UNITED : South East Counties League Div I

Roche Way

0 - 1

14 January 1978

Moseley, Curbishley P., Smith M., Cutler, Crane, Brignull, Allen P., Cowie, Morgan, Pearce, La Ronde A.

CHELSEA : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

3 - 0 (Morgan, Pearce, [og])

21 January 1978

Parmenter, Curbishley P., Smith M., Devlin, Crane, Brignull, Allen P., Pearce, Morgan, Cowie, Holt

ORIENT : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

1 - 3 (Morgan)

18 February 1978

Moseley, Curbishley P., Smith M. (Banton), Devlin, Crane, Brignull, Allen P., Pugh, Morgan, Cowie, Horan

AWAY fixture played at Home

MILLWALL : Southern Junior Floodlit Cup (Third Round)

The Den

0 - 1

20 February 1978

Balkwell

Curbishley P.

Horan

Cowie

Crane

Brignull

Banton

Devlin

Morgan

Pearce

Allen P. (Holt) (Smith M.)

78_02_20 Millwall v. WHU SJFC3

MILLWALL : South East Counties League Div I

Langley Park

1 - 2 (Pearce)

25 February 1978

Moseley, Wright, Hibbitt, Cutler, Crane (Oberstella), Adleman, Halleybone, Smith M., Pugh, Pearce, Maybin

ARSENAL : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

3 - 1 (Devlin, La Ronde, Pugh)

4 March 1978

Moseley, Curbishley P., Hibbitt, Cutler, Adleman, Brignull, Pugh, Devlin, Pearce, La Ronde A., Welch

FULHAM : South East Counties League Div I

Cheam

2 - 1 (Wright, [og])

11 March 1978

Moseley, Curbishley P., Smith M., Wright, Adleman, Brignull, Maybin, Cutler, Pugh, Pearce, Cowie

PORTSMOUTH : South East Counties League Div I

Eastney

1 - 1 (Brignull)

18 March 1978

Moseley, Wright, Smith M., Allen P., Brignull, Devlin, Cutler, Pugh, Pearce, La Ronde A., Banton

GILLINGHAM : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

0 - 1

25 March 1978

Moseley, Wright, Horan, Banton, Young, Brignull, Devlin, Allen P. (Cutler), Pugh, Pearce, Cowie

SOUTHEND UNITED : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

2 - 3 (Pugh 2)

29 March 1978

Moseley, Wright, Horan (Hibbitt), Banton, Young, Brignull, Devlin, Pugh, Pearce, Cowie, La Ronde A. (Allen P.)

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

3 - 2 (Devlin, Maybin, Pearce)

1 April 1978

Moseley, Wright, Sheehan, Banton, Young, Adleman, Pearce, Cutler, Pugh, Devlin, Maybin

CHARLTON ATHLETIC : South East Counties League Div I

Unilever Ground

3 - 0 (Allen [pen], Boyce, Brand)

8 April 1978

Moseley, Sheehan, Smith M., Cutler, Adleman, Young, Boyce T., Allen P., Brand, La Ronde A., Maybin

CHARLTON ATHLETIC : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

1 - 3 (Allen [pen])

15 April 1978

Moseley, Sheehan, Smith M., Cutler, Adleman, Young, Boyce T. (Merrigan), Allen P., Pugh, La Ronde A., Maybin

CRYSTAL PALACE : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

1 - 1 (Morgan)

22 April 1978

Moseley, Curbishley P., Smith M., Devlin, Adleman, Brignull, Allen P., Wright, Morgan, La Ronde A., Banton

CHELSEA : South East Counties League Div I

Molesey

2 - 0 (Allen [pen], Welch)

29 April 1978

Mosley, Curbishley P., Smith M., Cutler, Adleman, Brignull, Wright, Allen P., Banton, La Ronde A., Welch

CRYSTAL PALACE : South East Counties League Div I

Chadwell Heath

2 - 1 (Allen 2)

2 May 1978

Balkwill, Constable, Smith M., Cutler (Merrigan), Adleman, Hibbit, Wright, Allen P., Banton, Devlin, Welch

AWAY fixture played at Home

1976-77 SECL Div 1 1978-79 SECL Div 1 Season 1977-78

At one time in the first half our Yout Team was a couple of goals ahead of Orient in the match at Chadwell Heath. But the O's fought back to lead, and by half-time the scores were level at 3-3. The only counter of the second half came from teh visitors, and they won by 4-3. The loss of both points by our side was in some measure due to defensive errors, as our attackers were generally the masters of the visiting rearguard.

A goal in each half took our Youth Team through to the Third Round of the Southern Junior Floodlit Cup, when they defeated Charlton Athletic by 2-0 at Upton Park. It was a blustery evening, but the Hammers overcame the conditions to secure a deserved victory. Gary Crane and Nicky Morgan were the scorers.

 

We are away in the Quarter-Final to either Hereford United or Millwall, who were playing this week.

Despite the poor weather conditions which made it a rainy night, both teams provided good football in our Second Round tie v Arsenal at Upton Park. We had the edge on a very useful Gunners' line-up, and in the end were unlucky not to win through. The bar and the visiting 'keeper's head deprived us of two likely counters, but we had a near-escape just before half-time when a free - kick was diverted on to the upright.

The replay at Highbury was very disappointing for us. Missed chances underlined that we should have made certain of progressing in the first meeting, but the Gunners' single goal in the second half sent them into the Third Round.

lt took a disputed penalty-kick to settle our five - times - postponed Quarter-Final, eventually played at The Den on 20 February. An un-awarded offside decision was followed by a ruling that gave Millwall a spot-kick, and the Young Lions held on in that narrow margin to qualify.

We were forced into two substitutions. Paul Allen needed five stitches in a gashed knee, and deputy Ray Holt had only ten minutes of action before retiring with a twisted knee. Altogether, not a happy night !

SORRY NO IMAGE

Manager: ?