A Pictorial History

FOOTBALL PROGRAMMES

WEST HAM UNITED

Steve Marsh & Stuart Allen

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved

theyflysohigh logo

1972-73 South East Counties League Div II

CHELSEA : South East Counties League (Div II Cup)

No programmes issued for HOME games played at Chadwell Heath

Chadwell Heath

2 - 0 (Brown, Russell)

12 August 1972

Danson, Lucy, James, Achilleos, Russell, Bartlett, Lygo (Sperrin), Georgeson K., Brown, Marney, Georgson P.

ORIENT : South East Counties League (Div II Cup)

Chadwell Heath

5 - 1 (Brown 2, Hill, Miller, Rochester)

9 September 1972

Danson, Lucy, Dent, Bartlett, Russell, Mumford, Hill, Achilleos, Brown, Miller, Rochester

WATFORD : South East Counties League (Div II Cup)

Headstone Lane

3 - 0 (Dent 2, Marney)

16 September 1972

Danson, Lucy, James, Mumford, Russell, Dent, Achilleos, Marney, Brown, Miller, Rochester

CHELSEA : South East Counties League (Div II Cup)

Mitcham

2 - 0 (Dent, Rochester)

23 September 1972

Danson, James, Dent, Mumford, Russell, Rochester, Achilleos, Bartlett, Marney, Spong, Warren

ORIENT : South East Counties League (Div II Cup)

Woodford Town FC

1 - 0 (Brown)

7 October 1972

Danson, James, Dent, Pike (Domfe), Russell, Mumford, Achilleos, Marney, Brown, Bartlett, Rochester

CRYSTAL PALACE : South East Counties League (Div II Cup)

Bromley

0 - 1

21 October 1972

Danson, Bryan (Warren), James, Dent, Russell, Mumford, Broomfield, Achilleos, Brown, Lucy, Marney

WATFORD : South East Counties League (Div II Cup)

Chadwell Heath

3 - 1 (Broomfield, Hill, Russell)

28 October 1972

Danson, Lucy, James, Bartlett, Mumford, Russell, Sperrin, Hill, Brown, Marney, Broomfield

GILLINGHAM : South East Counties League (Div II Cup)

Chadwell Heath

3 - 0 (Brown, [og 2]

11 November 1972

Danson, Dent, James, Broomfield, Mumford, Rochester, Egbuniwe (Sperrin), Achilleos, Igesund, CrownMiller

CRYSTAL PALACE : South East Counties League (Div II Cup)

Chadwell Heath

2 - 1 (Marney, Rochester)

18 November 1972

Danson, Lucy, Dent, Broomfield, Mumford, Russell, Bartlett (Achilleos), Hill, Igesund, Rochester, Marney

 

WATFORD : South East Counties League Div II Cup

Chadwell Heath

0 - 0

25 November 1972

Danson, Lucy, Dent, Miller, James, Mumford, Egbuniwe, Achilleos (Rochester), Igesund, Broomfield, Marney

GILLINGHAM : South East Counties League (Div II Cup)

Garrison Ground

1 - 2 ([og])

2 December 1972

Danson, Egbuniwe, Dent, Broomfield, Mumford, Russell, Spong, Achilleos, Igesund, Marney, Rochester

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR : South East Counties League (Div II Cup)

Cheshunt

0 - 0

16 December 1972

Danson, Lucy, Dent, Broomfield, Russell, Mumford, McNulty, Achilleos, Marney, Miller, Warren

CRYSTAL PALACE : South East Counties League Div II

Bromley

2 - 2 (Bloomfield, Marney)

30 December 1972

Danson, Lucy, James, Dent, Russell, Rochester, Warren, Achilleos, Broomfield, Marney, Miller

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR : South East Counties League (Div II Cup)

Chadwell Heath

1 - 0 (Broomfield)

13 January 1973

Danson, Lucy, Rochester, Achilleos, Russell, Mumford, Lygoe, McNulty, Broomfield, Marney, Warren

GILLINGHAM : South East Counties League Div II

Chadwell Heath

2 - 1 (Broomfield 2)

27 January 1973

Danson, McNulty, Dent, Achilleos, Mumford, Rochester, Spong, Broomfield, Egbuniwe, Carroll, Marney

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR : South East Counties League Div II

Cheshunt

2 - 0 (Egbuniwe, [og])

17 February 1973

Danson, Achilleos, Dent, Egbuniwe, Mumford, Rochester, Lygo, Hill, Brown, Broomfield, Marney

Our Juniors have been short of competitive fixtures this season, and after winning on the opening day, faced a blank schedule for severaI weeks. However, we were able to bring forward a fixture against near-neighbours Orient, and the Young Hammers gained a convincing 5-1 win over our east London opponents at Chadwell Heath.

Our Juniors are at present having one of their most successful seasons, and with maximum points from the opening five games are well on the way to qualifying for the Semi-Finals of the Div. II Cup. A single goal sufficed against Orient Juniors at the Woodford Town ground.

The Juniors resumed their Div. II schedule on February 17 after two blank dales, and did well to defeat Spurs Juniors at Cheshunt by two clear goals, both being netted before the interval.

ORIENT : South East Counties League Div II

Woodfield

1 - 2 (Marney)

24 Februray 1973

Danson, Lucy, Dent, Tuddenham, Russell, McNaulty, Lygo, Rochester, Brown, Hill, Marney

ORIENT : South East Counties League Div II

Chadwell Heath

1 - 1 (Rochester)

17 March 1973

Danson, Achilleos, James, Dent, Mumford, Rochester, Lygo, Broomfield, Brown, Moore, Marney

ORIENT : South East Counties League Cup (Semi-Final)

Upton Park

2 - 2 (Marney 2)

21 March 1973

Danson

James

Dent

Lucy

Russell

Mumford

Lygo (Rochester)

Broomfield

Brown

Marney

Achilleos

 

73_03_21 WHU v. Orient SECL Semi

CHELSEA : South East Counties League Div II

Mitcham

3 - 3 (Broomfield, Lucy, Marney)

24 March 1973

Danson, Lucy, Dent, Broomfield, Rochester, Mumford, Spong, Millar, Warren, Marney, Carroll (Hazell)

CRYSTAL PALACE : South East Counties League Div II

Chadwell Heath

0 - 1

31 March 1973

Danson, James, Dent, Broomfield, Russell, Mumford, McNulty, Achilleos, Brown, Millar, Marney

CHELSEA : London Youth Cup (Semi-Final)

Upton Park

1 - 0 aet (Achilleos)

2 April 1973

Danson

Smith

James

Pike

Tuddenham

Rochester

Achilleos

Egbuniwe

Brown

Domfe (Burdon)

Broomfield

73_04_02 WHU v. Chelsea LYC semi

WATFORD : South East Counties League Div II

Chadwell Heath

3 - 0 (Broomfield, Russell, Warren)

7 April 1973

Danson, James, Dent, Achilleos, Mumford, Rochester, Russell, Broomfield, Marney, Warren, Millar

GILLINGHAM : South East Counties League Div II

Priestfield Stadium

1 - 0 (Mann)

9 April 1973

Danson, Smith, Oates, Pike, Russell, Mumford, Tuddenham, Egbuniwe, Marks, Mann, Domfe

CHELSEA : South East Counties League Div II

Chadwell Heath

6 - 0 (Brown 2, Marney 2, Broomfield, Russell)

14 April 1973

Johns, Dent, Rochester, Broomfield, Russell, Achilleos, Burdon, Brown, McNulty, Marney, Warren

ORIENT : South East Counties League Cup (Semi-Final Replay)

Brisbane Road

2 - 1 (Broomfield, Smith)

16 April 1973

Danson

Smith

Dent

Pike

Russell

Mumford

Alesinloye

Broomfield

Brown

Domfe

Marney

A single goal by Mick Mann in the first half of our fixture on April 9 brought two points from an excellent duel with Gillingham Youth which preceded the seniors' meeting for a Testimonial Match.

SORRY NO IMAGE

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR : South East Counties League Div II

Chadwell Heath

4 - 1 (Brown 2, Domfe, Mann)

28 April 1973

Danson, Smith, Oates, Domfe, Russell, Tuddenham, Achilleos, Brown, Egbuniwe (Pike), Broomfield, Mann

CRYSTAL PALACE : South East Counties League Cup (Final 1st - leg)

Selhurst Park

1 - 0 (Broomfield)

5 May 1973

Danson

James

Dent

Achilleos

Russell

Mumford

Rochester

Broomfield

Brown

Millar

Marney

SORRY NO IMAGE

CRYSTAL PALACE : South East Counties League Cup (Final 2nd - leg)

Upton Park

0 - 0

7 May 1973

Danson

James

Dent

Achilleos

Russell

Mumford

Rochester

Broomfield

Brown

Millar

Marney

73_05_07 WHU v. Crystal Palace SECL Final 73_05_09 WHU v. Orient LYC Final

Upton Park

1 - 0 (Egbuniwe)

9 May 1973

Danson

Smith

James

Pike

Tuddenham

Rochester

Achilleos

Egbuniwe

Brown

Domfe

Broomfield

ORIENT : London Youth Cup (Final)

1971-72 SECL Div 2 1973-74 SECL Div 2 Season 1972-73