A Pictorial History

FOOTBALL PROGRAMMES

WEST HAM UNITED

Steve Marsh & Stuart Allen

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved

theyflysohigh logo

1956-57 South East Counties League

CHELSEA : South East Counties League Cup (Semi-Final)

Stamford Bridge

0 - 6

13 April 1957

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis

Walker

Lyall

Rowlands

Moore

Banfield

Smillie

Norcott

Image courtesy of Nigel Turner

The South Eastern Counties League will provide the bulk of this season's fixtures for our under-18 Colts XI, but they will also have the League Cup, F.A. Youth Cup and Southern Floodlight Youth Cup to occupy their attentions; our younger professionals are all eligible for these competitions, although most will undoubtedly feature in our more senior sides for the majority of the campaign.

CHELSEA : South East Counties League

Manager: Bill Robinson

No programmes issued for West Ham's Home League games at Green Silley Weir

Hendon

0 - 2

25 August 1956

Goymer, Howe, Cripps, Lewis C., Walker R., Kirkup, Stone, Hughes, Banfield, Cartwright, Lewis D.

PORTSMOUTH : South East Counties League

Royal Marine Ground

4 - 1 (Cameron 2, Banfield, Rowlands)

8 September 1956

Reader, Howe, Cripps, Lewis C., Proctor E., Lyall, Stone E., Cartwright, Banfield, Cameron, Rowlands

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

1 - 1 (Banfield)

15 September 1956

Goymer, Kirkup, Howe, Lewis C., Walker R., Lyall, Lundstrum, Cartwright, Banfield, Cameron, Rowlands

WATFORD : South East Counties League

Vicarage Road

1 - 3 (Smillie)

22 September 1956

McGuire, Kirkup, Howe, Lewis C., Proctor E., Lyall, Stone, Smillie, Banfield, Cameron, Rowlands

DAGENHAM : FA Youth Cup (First Round)

Upton Park

4 - 1 (Fenn 2 [1 pen], Cartwright, McDonald)

24 September 1956

Goymer

Howe

Cripps

Lewis C.

Walker R.

Lyall

Lundstrum

Cartwright

Fenn

Smillie

McDonald

56_09_24 WHU v. Dagenham Colts FAYC1

CRYSTAL PALACE : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

6 - 0 (Banfield 2, Cartwright, Norcott, Rowlands)

29 September 1956

Line-up unknown

QUEENS PARK RANGERS : South East Counties League

Northolt

5 - 1 (Banfield 2, Cartwright 2, Rowlands)

6 October 1956

Goymer, Kirkup, Cripps, Lewis C., Moore, Lyall, Rowlands, Smillie, Banfield, Cartwrigh, tNorcott

BRENTFORD : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

7 - 0 (Banfield 2, Smillie 2, Cameron, Lyall, Rowlands)

13 October 1956

Goymer, Howe, Cripps, Lewis C., Walker R., Lyall, Rowlands, Smillie, Banfield, Cameron, Mercer

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR : South East Counties League

Cheshunt

3 - 2 (Banfield 2, Rowalnds)

20 October 1956

Line-up unknown

CHELSEA : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

0 - 1

27 October 1956

Goymer, Howe, Cripps, Proctor E., Moore, Lyall, Rowlands, Lewis C., Keeble R., Cartwright, Norcott

CRYSTAL PALACE : Southern Junior Floodlit Cup (First Round)

Selhurst Park

4 - 0 (Fenn 2, Smith 2)

31 October 1956

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Walker R.

Lyall

Rowlands

Smith J.

Fenn

Cartwright

McDonald

56_10_31 Crystal Palace v. WHU SJFC

CHARLTON ATHLETIC : South East Counties League

Eltham

2 - 4 (Banfield 2)

3 November 1956

Reader, Howe, Lyall, Lewis C., Walker R., Moore, Rowlands, Smillie, Banfield, Cartwright, Norcott

BRIGGS MINORS : FA Youth Cup (Second Round)

Upton Park

14 - 0 (Fenn 5, McDonald 4, Smith J. 3, Cartwright, Rowlands)

6 November 1956

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Moore

Lyall

Rowlands

Smith J.

Fenn

Cartwright

McDonald

56_11_06 WHU v. Briggs Minor FAYC2 56_12_03 WHU v. Crystal Palace FAYC3

ARSENAL : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

1 - 1 (Rowlands)

10 November 1956

Reader, Howe, Lyall, Lewis C., Walker R., Moore R., Rowlands, Hughes, Keeble R., Cartwright, Norcott

PORTSMOUTH : Southern Junior Floodlit Cup (Second Round)

Fratton Park

5 - 0 (Fenn 2, Smith 2, Rowlands)

21 November 1956

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Moore

Lyall

Rowlands

Smith J.

Fenn

Smillie

McDonald

SORRY NO IMAGE

FULHAM : South East Counties League

Northolt

7 - 0 (Banfield 3, Cartwright 2, Rowlands 2)

1 December 1956

Reader, Kirkup, Lewis C., Proctor E., Walker R., Moore R., Rowlands, Smillie, Banfield, Cartwright, Norcott

CRYSTAL PALACE : FA Youth Cup (Third Round)

Upton Park

6 - 2 (Fenn 4 [2 pens], Cartwright, Rowlands)

3 December 1956

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Moore

Lyall

Rowlands

Smith J.

Fenn

Cartwright

McDonald

CHARLTON ATHLETIC : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

1 - 0 (Keeble)

8 December 1956

Goymer, Kirkup, Howe, Lewis C., Moore R., Lyall, Rowlands, Smillie, Keeble R., Cartwright, Norcott

BRENTFORD : South East Counties League

Gunnersbury

2 - 0 (Smillie, Wall)

15 December 1956

Goymer, Kirkup, Spicer, Lewis C., Walker R., Lyall, Wells J., Smillie, Keeble R., Cartwright, Rowlands

MILWALL : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

6 - 0 (Keeble 2, Norcott, Rowlands, Smillie, Wall)

22 December 1956

Goymer, Howe, Lyall, Lewis C., Walker R., Moore R., Wells J., Smillie, Keeble R., Rowlands, Norcott

BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING : South East Counties League

Welling

5 - 0 (Norcott 2, Wells 2, Keeble)

26 December 1956

Goymer, Keen, Howe, Lewis C., Proctor E., Moore R., Wells J., Smillie, Keeble R., Cartwright, Norcott

READING : FA Youth Cup (Fourth Round)

Elm Park

4 -2 (Moore 2, Fenn, McDonald)

5 January 1957

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Walker R.

Lyall

Rowlands

Moore

Fenn

Cartwright

McDonald

SORRY NO IMAGE

CHADWELL ROVERS : London Minor Cup

St Chads Park

5 - 1 (Lyall 2, Banfield, Norcott, Rowlands)

19 January 1957

Leader

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Walker R.

Lyall

Wells

Rowlands

Banfield

Cartwright

SORRY NO IMAGE

WATFORD : South East Counties League Cup (First Round 1st leg)

Vicarage Road

3 - 1 (Banfield, Lyall, Smith)

26 January 1957 1957

Line-up unknown

SORRY NO IMAGE

Green Silley Weir

2 - 0 ) Fenn, Rowlands)

2 February 1957

Goymer, Schofield, Howe, Rowlands, Walker R., Wells J., Wells A., Smillie, Fenn, Norcott, McDonald

WATFORD : South East Counties League Cup (First Round 2nd leg)

CRYSTAL PALACE : South East Counties League

Sanderstead

6 - 2 (Banfield, Cartwright, Cripps, Lyall, McDonald, Rowlands)

9 February 1957

Goymer, Kirkup, Howe, Lewis C., Walker R., Lyall, Rowlands, McDonald, Banfield, Cartwright, Cripps

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR : SEC League Cup (Second Round 1st leg)

Green Silley Weir

3 - 1 (Banfield, Lyall, Norcott)

16 February 1957

Goymer, Kirkup, Howe, Lewis C., Walker R., Lyall, Rowlands, Smillie, Banfield, Cartwright, Norcott

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR : SEC League Cup (Second Round 2nd leg)

Green Silley Weir

2 - 0 (Banfield, Lyall)

23 February 1957

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Walker R.

Lyall

Gilbey F.

Rowlands

Banfield

Cartwright

Norcott

SORRY NO IMAGE

BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING : London Minor Cup (Semi-Final)

Park View Road

1 - 2 aet (Cartwright)  90 minutes 1 - 1

2 March 1957

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Walker R.

Lyall

Rowlands

Smillie

Banfield

Cartwright

Mercer

SORRY NO IMAGE

ARSENAL : FA Youth Cup (Fifth Round)

Upton Park

3 - 1 (Fenn 2, Cartwright)

4 March 1957

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Walker R.

Lyall

Rowlands

Smith J.

Fenn

Cartwright

McDonald

57_03_04 WHU v. Arsenal FAYC5 01 57_03_25 WHU v. Arsenal SJFC Semi-Final

PORTSMOUTH : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

1 - 1 (Rowlands)

9 March 1957

Goymer, Kirkup, Cripps, Lewis C., Walker R., Wells A., Rowlands, Barber, Banfield, Cartwright, Norcott

MILLWALL : South East Counties League

Metrogas Ground, Greenwich

2 - 0 (Hyde, Kirkup)

16 March 1957

Goymer, Schofield, Howe, Lewis C., Walker R., Wells A., Wells J., Smillie, Banfield, Hyde D., Kirkup

WATFORD : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

0 - 1

23 March 1957

Line-up unknown

ARSENAL : Southern Junior Floodlit Cup (Semi-Final)

Upton Park

4 - 2 (Cartwright 2, Rowlands, Smith)

25 March 1957

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Walker R.

Lyall

Rowlands

Smith J.

Fenn

Cartwright

McDonald

BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING : SEC League Cup

Park View Road

3 - 1 (Rowlands 2, Banfield)

30 March 1957

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Walker R.

Mulvey

Wells J.

Brunton

Banfield

Smillie

Rowlands

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY : FA Youth Cup (Semi-Final 1st leg)

Hillsborough

0 - 0

2 April 1957

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Walker R.

Lyall

Rowlands

Smith J.

Fenn

Cartwright

Smillie

57_03_30 Bexleyheath & Welling v. WHU SECL 57_04_02 Sheffield Wednesday v. WHU FAYC Semi-Fina 57_04_11 WHU v. Sheffield Wednesday FAYC Semi-Fina 57_04_13 Chelsea v. WHU SECLC Semi-Final

ARSENAL : South East Counties League

Southgate

3 - 1 (Lewis 2 [1 pen], Brunton)

6 April 1957

Goymer, Howe, Cripps, Lewis C., Walker R., Mulvey, Wells J., Brunton, Banfield, Doran A., Crowe B.

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY : FA Youth Cup (Semi-Final 2nd leg)

Upton Park

2 - 0 (Cartwright, Fenn)

11 April 1957

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Walker R.

Lyall

Rowlands

Smith J.

Fenn

Cartwright

McDonald

QUEENS PARK RANGERS : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

0 - 1

13 April 1957

Lyall, Cripps, Lusty, Smillie, Moore R., Savery, Norcott, Brunton, Banfield, Dorrant A., Parrish

2 games on the same day

2 games on the same day

CHELSEA : Southern Junior Floodlit Cup (Final)

Stamford Bridge

2 - 1 (Fenn, Rowlands)

16 April 1957

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Walker R.

Lyall

Rowlands

Smith J.

Fenn

Smillie

McDonald

57_04_16 Chelsea v. WHU SJFC Final 57_05_02 WHU v. Manchester United FAYC Final 57_05_07 Manchester United v. WHU FAYC Final

MANCHESTER UNITED : FA Youth Cup (Final 1st leg)

Upton Park

2 - 3 (Cartwright, Fenn [pen])

2 May 1957

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Walker R.

Lyall

Rowlands

Smith J.

Fenn

Cartwright

McDonald

MANCHESTER UNITED : FA Youth Cup (Final 1st leg)

Old Trafford

0 - 5

7 May 1957

Goymer

Kirkup

Howe

Lewis C.

Walker R.

Lyall

Rowlands

Smith J.

Fenn

Cartwright

McDonald

FULHAM : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

0 - 5

? 1957

Date and Line-up unknown

1955-56 SECL 1957-58 SECL Season 1956-57