A Pictorial History

FOOTBALL PROGRAMMES

WEST HAM UNITED

Steve Marsh & Stuart Allen

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved

theyflysohigh logo

1955-56 South East Counties League

ROMFORD : F.A. Youth Cup (Second Round)

Brooklands

4 - 1 (Fenn 3, Barrick)

5th November 1955

Rhodes

East C.

Swann D.

Pyke M.

Roberts P.

Lewis C.

McDonald T.

Lundstrum C.

Fenn G.

Smith J.

Barrick A.

SORRY NO IMAGE

Our Colts visited Romford Colts in the Second Round of the F.A. Youth Cup at the Brooklands ground. The Hammers were inclined to be rather casual until their opponents took the lead in the first half, but once stirred into action they won fairly comfortably by a 4-1 margin, after holding a 3-1 interval lead. The most notable feature of the game was a "hat-trick" by Fenn, our other scorer being Barrick.

WATFORD : F.A. Youth Cup (Third Round)

Vicarage Road

1 - 0 (Fenn)

10 December 1955

Rhodes

Howe A.

Marshall K.

Pyke

Roberts P.

Hamblyn M.

McDonald T.

Lundstrum C.

Fenn G.

Smith J.

Barrick A.

Our Colts paid their second visit to the Vicarage Road Ground within the space of six days when they opposed Watford Colts last Saturday. This was in a Third Round tie of the F.A. Youth Cup, and our XI was out to repeat their previous success against the Hertfordshire club in the Southern Floodlight Tournament.

Owing to non-availability of some players the Hammers' line-up showed changes from that which gained the earlier victory, although we again came through safely (this time by the only goal) the game was not so good as the earlier meeting which ended 5-3. However the 1,500 attendance had an entertaining afternoon despite the gusty wind spoiling some of the movements. Fenn scored midway through the second half and our defence was quite adequate to the task of helping to maintain the advantage to the end.

The Hammers are now in the last 16 of the competition, and they will go into a draw which embraces an equal number of clubs from the North and the South, among whom our opponents will come from clubs such as Bristol City, Luton Town, Arsenal, Portsmouth, Briggs Sports, Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur

CHELSEA : F.A. Youth Cup (Fourth Round)

Upton Park

1 - 3 (Fenn)

8 February 1956

Rhodes

Howe A.

Marshall K.

Pyke M.

Roberts P.

Obeney

McDonald T.

Lundstrum C.

Fenn G.

Smith J.

Barrick A.

This F.A. Youth cup game was played before a 1,500 attendance, after being postponed nine days earlier through the ground being unfit.

The Young Pensioners won that earlier clash by 2-1 and they completed a double by secring a 3-1 nargin in this second meeting. However, it was unanimously agreed that lost chances cost us the verdict on this occasion, as from the territorial point of view we had more of the play than our opponents (indicated by our 10-4 margin of corner-kicks).

All three of the Chelsea goals came from opportunist efforts. The first in the opening minute, was the outcome of a long pass to the right winger, who raced away to the goal-line and pulled the ball into the centre for Allen to side-foot it home. Right winger Baker also had a hand in the other two, as on each occasion he sent in a shot from an angle which Rhodes could only parry, and Nicholas (40 mins) and Allen (74 mins) added the finishing touch.

Despite the disappointment of having a first minute goal against them, our youngsters were on equal terms in the fifth minute, Fenn lobbing the ball over the advancing goalkeeper's head after good approach work by Obeney and Barrick. From thence onwards until the visitors again went ahead the Hammers were on top, Obeney and Pyke opening up the play with some excellent through-passes. However, we failed to capitalise on these, even to the extent of missing a glorious opportunity to equalise after the interval and consequently paid the penalty.

CHARLTON ATHLETIC : South East Counties League

Trainer: Stan Wilcoxson

No programmes issued for HOME games played at Green Silley Weir, Wanstead

The Valley

2 - 3 (Fenn, Smith)

12 September 1955

McGuire G.

East C.

Howe A.

Neale D.

Roberts P.

Smith J.

Harrison R.

Pyke M.

Fenn G.

Barrick A.

McDonald T.

BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

6 - 2 (Lundstrum 3, Hughes, Lewis, [og])

17 September 1955

McGuire G., Howe A., Marshall K., Lewis C., Roberts P., Neale D., Harrison R., Geddes J., Lundstrum C., Hughes C., Lewis D.

WATFORD : South East Counties League

Vicarage Road

1 - 2 Geddes

24 September 1955

McGuire G., Howe A., Cates J., Lewis C., Walker R., Swann D., Harrison R., Geddes J., Lundstrum C., Lyall J., Lewis D.

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

0 - 3

1 October 1955

McGuire G., Howe A., Marshall K., Lewis C., Roberts P., McDonald T., Harrison R., Hughes C., Lundstrum C., Crabbe J., Lewis D

ARSENAL : South East Counties League

Southgate

0 - 7

8 October 1955

McGuire G., East C., Howe A., Lewis C., Roberts P., Swann D., Harrison R., Geddes J., Scott T., Hughes C., Manning E.

CHELSEA : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

2 - 2 (Lewis, Lundstrum)

15 October 1955

McGuire G., East C., Smith T., Lewis C., Roberts P., Swann D., McDonald T., Lundstrum C., Fenn G., Lyall J., Lewis D.

ARSENAL : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

2 - 5 (Lyall, McDonald)

29 October 1955

McGuire G., East C., Marshall K., Hamblyn M., Howe A., Lewis C., McDonald T., Barrick A., Lundstrum C., Lyall J., Casey J.

BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING : London Minor Cup

Park View Road

1 - 2 (Lyall)

12 November 1955

McAlpine C., East C., Howe A., Reed A., Roberts P., Lewis C., Harrison R., Bolton B., Lyall J., Hughes C.,Lewis D.

CHELSEA : South East Counties League

Away

1 - 8 (Harrison)

19 October 1955

McGuire G., East C., Howe A., Hamblyn M., Roberts P., Reed A., Barrick A., Lundstrum C., Fenn G., Smith J., Lewis D.

CRYSTAL PALACE : South East Counties League

Away

2 - 1 (Fenn, Lundstrum)

26 October 1955

McGuire G., Howe A., Marshall K., Lewis C., Roberts P., Lyall J., Harrison R., Waites G., Lockwood J., Hughes C., Lewis D.

BRENTFORD : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

2 - 1 (Lyall, Waites)

31 December 1955

McGuire G., Howe A., Marshall K., Lewis C., Roberts P., Lyall J., Harrison R., Waites G., Lockwood J., Hughes C., Lewis D.

WATFORD : South East Counties League Cup

Green Silley Weir

4 - 3 (Lewis 2, Race 2)

14 January 1956

McGuire G., Howe A., Marshall K., Hamblyn M., Roberts P., Lewis C., Race J., Waites G., Lundstrum C., Hughes C., Lewis D.

BRENTFORD : South East Counties League

Gunnersbury

1 - 0 (Lewis)

21 January 1956

Rhodes, Howe A., Marshall K., Southren B., Roberts P., Lewis C., Reed A., Harrison R., Fenn G., Barrick A., Lewis D.

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR : South East Counties League

Cheshunt

1 - 5 (Lundstrum)

28 January 1956

McGuire G., Harrison R., Howe A., Hamblyn M., Roberts P., Lewis C., Race J., Waites G., Lundstrum C., Hughes C., Lewis D.

SORRY NO IMAGE

BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING : South East Counties League

Park View Road

3 - 1 (Race 2, Geddes)

11 February 1956

McGuire G.

Howe A.

Marshall K.

Geddes J.

Roberts P.

Bolton B.

Race J.

Waites G.

Harrison R.

Hughes C.

Lewis D.

PORTSMOUTH : South East Counties League

Away

1 - 1 (Hughes)

18 February 1956

McGuire G., Howe A., Marshall K., Southren J., Roberts P., Lewis C., Race J., Geddes J., Hughes C., Lyall J., Lewis D.

BRENTFORD : South East Counties League Cup (Final 1st leg)

Green Silley Weir

0 - 1

25 February 1956

McGuire G., Howe A., Marshall K., Geddes J., Lewis C., John Lyall, Harrison R., Blackett L., Brandley K., Hughes C., Lewis D.

55_09_12 Charlton Athletic v. WHU SECL 55_12_10 Watford v. WHU FAYC3 56_02_08 WHU v. Chelsea FAYC4 01 56_02_11 Bexleyheath v. WHU SECL

BRENTFORD : South East Counties League Cup (Final 2nd leg)

Griffin Park

2 - 3 (Brandley 2)

3 March 1956

McAlpine E.

Lee N.

Marshall K.

Harrison R.

Lewis C.

John Lyall

Young T.

Hughes C.

Brandley K.

Waites G.

Lewis D.

CRYSTAL PALACE : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

4 - 4 (Waite 2, Lewis C., Young)

10 March 1956

McGuire G., East C., Howe A., Reed D., Roberts P., John Lyall, Young T., Waites G., Lewis C., Blackett D., Lewis D.

FULHAM : South East Counties League

Craven Cottage

1 - 2 (Lewis)

17 March 1956

Brooks G., East C., Smith T., Matthews L., Jackson B., Howe K., Stanyard T., Lees B., Banks B., Blackett L., Lewis D.

PORTSMOUTH : South East Counties League Cup

Green Silley Weir

2 - 2 (Brandley, Lewis)

24 March 1956

McGuire G., East C., Howe A., Battram R., Roberts P., Lewis C., Young T., Lees B., Brandley K., Harrison R., Lewis D.

CHARLTON ATHLETIC : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

2 - 3 (Lewis, Rapley)

7 April 1956

McGuire G., Battram R., Howe A., Matthews L., Roberts P., Rapley M., Race J., Bolton B., Walker R., Lewis D., Manning E.

WATFORD : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

2 - 5 (Lent, Lewis)

14 April 1956

Wilkes M., East C., Howe A., Kirkup J., Roberts P., Rapley M., Young T., Bolton B., Kent A., Jackson B., Lewis D.

FULHAM : South East Counties League

Green Silley Weir

2 - 0 (Lewis, Young)

21 April 1956

Goymer B., East C., Howe A., Bolton R., Walker R., Counsell T., Race J., Young T., Brandley K., Blackett L., Lewis D.

1954-55 SECL 1956-57 SECL Season 1955-56