A Pictorial History

FOOTBALL PROGRAMMES

WEST HAM UNITED

Steve Marsh & Stuart Allen

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved

theyflysohigh logo

1951-52 Eastern Counties League

Manager: ?

WISBECH TOWN : Eastern Counties League

Fenland Park

3 - 1 (Chapman, Petchey, Williams)

18 August 1951

Turner

Kearns

Armstrong

Malcolm

Bradly

Noakes

Bing

Williams

Chapman

Petchey

Wishart W.

NEWMARKET TOWN : Eastern Counties League

Cricket Field Road

4 - 1 (Kearns 2, Williams 2)

25 August 1951

Chiswick

Wright

Bond

Malcolm

Bradly

Noakes

Armstrong

Williams

Kearns

Petchey

Dixon

CLACTON TOWN : Eastern Counties League

Old Road

1 - 2 (Petchey)

1 September 1951

Chiswick

Cooper

Kearns

Cox

Armstrong

Noakes

Beckford

Pringle

Petchey

McVeigh

Dixon

ARSENAL 'A' : Eastern Counties League

Highbury

1 - 3 (Foan)

5 September 1951

Chiswick

Cooper

Nelson

McGowan

Armstrong

Noakes

Foan

Gregory J.

Dixon

Williams

Wade

WISBECH TOWN  : Eastern Counties League Cup (Second Round)

Fenlands Park

2 - 1 (Foan, Nelson)

8 September 1951

Chiswick

Kearns

Bond

Armstrong

Nelson

Noakes

Broster

Foan

Chapman

Wade

Tucker

NORWICH CITY 'A' : Eastern Counties League

Carrow Road

3 - 4 (Chapman 2, Tucker [pen])

15 September 1951

Forde

Bond

Malcolm

Brown

Bradly

Nelson

Gregory J.

Chapman

Wade

Tucker

CAMBRIDGE UNITED : Eastern Counties League

Abbey Stadium

0 - 0

22 September 1951

Peters

Bond

Armstrong

Malcolm

Brown

Noakes

Nelson

Petchey

Gregory

Dixon

Wade

CHELSEA 'A' : Eastern Counties League

Upton Park

6 - 4 (Chapman 3, Gregory, Tucker, Wade)

1 October 1951

Turner

Cooper

Bond

Malcolm

Brown

Noakes

Chapman

Gregory

Dixon

Wade

Tucker

GILLINGHAM RESERVES : Eastern Counties League

Priestfield Stadium

1 - 0 (Dixon)

6 October 1951

Chiswick

Kearns

Bond

Armstrong

Bradly

Wade

Broster

Petchey

Dixon

Foan

Tucker

COLCHESTER UNITED RESERVES : Eastern Counties League

Layer Road

1 - 2 (Gregory)

13 October 1951

Chiswick

Nelson

Bond

Armstrong

Bradly

Wade

Kirby K.

Gregory J.

Brown K.

Petchey

Tucker

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 'A' : Eastern Counties League

Upton Park

3 -1 (Williams 2, Kearns)

15 October 1951

Chiswick

Cooper

Nelson

Malcolm

Brown

Wade

Southren

Williams

Kearns

Petchey

Tucker

HARWICH & PARKESTON : Eastern Counties League

Royal Oak Ground

2 - 0 (Kearns, Petchey)

20 October 1951

Chiswick

Bond

Nelson

Armstrong

Brown

Wade

Kirby

Petchey

Kearns

Tucker

Gunning

CAMBRIDGE UNITED : Eastern Counties League

Abbey Stadium

0 - 1

27 October 1951

Peters

Nelson

Bond

Armstrong

Brown

Noakes

Broster

Barrett

Hooper

Wade

Gunning L.

CLACTON TOWN : Eastern Counties League Cup (Third Round)

Old Road

3 - 1 (Chapman 2, Noakes)

10 November 1951

Chiswick

Nelson

Bond

Malcolm

Brown

Armstrong

Bing

Petchey

Chapman

Wade

Noakes

GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN : Eastern Counties League

Wellesley Recreation Ground

1 - 0 (Chapman)

17 November 1951

Peters

Nelson

Cooper F.

Billings D.

Brown

Armstrong

Malcolm

Chapman

Stern M.

Foan

Wade

GILLINGHAM RESERVES : Eastern Counties League

Priestfield Stadium

0 - 2

24 November 1951

Chiswick

Nelson

Bond

Malcolm

Brown

Armstrong

Hooper

Bing

Chapman

Petchey

Wade

LOWERSTOFT TOWN : Eastern Counties League

Crown Meadow

1 - 0 (Southren)

1 December 1951

Peters

Armstrong

Cooper

Malcolm

Brown

Bradly

Hooper

Southren

Robinson

Petchey

Gunning H.

CHELMSFORD CITY RESERVES : Eastern Counties League

New Writtle Street

1 - 3 (Armstrong)

8 December 1951

Peters

Cooper

Nelson B.

Malcolm

Brown

Wade

Bing

Armstrong

Chapman

Bradly

Gunning H.

GORLESTON : Eastern Counties League

Recreation Ground

2 - 2 (Foan, Hooper)

15 December 1951

Peters

Cooper

Nelson B.

Malcolm

Brown

Moroney

Hooper

Petchey

Chapman

Foan

Tucker

KING'S LYNN : Eastern Counties League

The Walks

5 - 2 (Chapman 3, Robinson 2 [1 pen])

22 December 1951

Peters

Cooper

Nelson B.

Malcolm

Brown

Noakes

Bing

Robinson

Chapman

Wade

Gunning H.

GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN : Eastern Counties League

Wellesley Recreation Ground

4 - 0 (Barrett 3, Chapman)

29 December 1951

Line-up unknown

KING'S LYNN : Eastern Counties League

The Walks

2 - 0 (Barrett, Chapman)

5 January 1951

Peters

Cooper

Nelson B.

Malcolm

Brown

Noakes

Southren

Barret

Chapman

Wade

Gunning H.

COLCHESTER UNITED RESERVES : Eastern Counties League

Layer Road

1 - 0 (Malcolm)

12 January 1952

Peters

Cooper

Nelson B.

Malcolm

Brown

Noakes

Southren

Robinson

Chapman

Foan

Wade

CHELMSFORD CITY : Eastern Counties League

New Writtle Street

7 - 0 (Barrett 4, Williams 2, Southren

19 January 1952

Chiswick

Cooper

Nelson B.

Malcolm

Brown

Noakes

Southren

Williams

Barrett

Petchey

Gunning H.

ARSENAL 'A' : Eastern Counties League

Upton Park

2 - 1 (Robinson, Wade)

23 January 1952

PetersCooperNelson B.RobinsonBrownArmstrongHooperBurdon P.BarrettPetcheyWade

NEWMARKET TOWN : Eastern Counties League

Cricket Field Road

3 - 2 (Kearns 2, Armstrong)

2 February 1952

Chiswick

Cooper

Nelson B.

Malcolm

Brown

Noakes

Armstron

Gregory Kearns

Petchey

Bing

GORLESTON : Eastern Counties League

Recreation Ground

4 - 2 (Williams 2, Robinson, Southren)

23 Febraury 1952

Chiswick

Cooper

Forde

Malcolm

Brown

Armstrong

Southren

Chapman

Robinson

Williams

Wade

CHELSEA : Eastern Counties League

Stamford Bridge

1 - 5 (Williams)

1 March 1952

Chiswick

Cooper

Forde

Malcolm

Brown

Noakes

Bing

Williams

Chapman

Gregory J.

Bradly

WISBECH TOWN : Eastern Counties League

Fenland Park

2 - 3 (Chapman, Williams)

8 March 1952

Chiswick

Cooper

Forde

Malcolm

Brown

Wade

Bing

Gregory

Chapman

Williams

Gunning

HARWICH & PAKESTON : Eastern Counties League Cup (Semi-Final)

Royal Oak Ground

0 - 5

15 March 1952

Chiswick

Cooper

Nelson B.

Malcolm

Brown

Armstrong

Southren

Williams

Gregory J.

Wade

Noakes

BURY TOWN : Eastern Counties League

Kings Road Ground

0 - 3

22 March 1952

Chiswick

Cooper

Nelson B.

Armstrong

Bradly

Wade

Bing

Williams

Brown

Petchey

Gunning

LOWERSTOFT TOWN : Eastern Counties League

Crown Meadow

2 - 5 (Burdon, Chapman)

29 March 1952

Chiswick

Forde

Cooper

Malcolm

Brown

Armstrong

Bing

Burdon

Chapman

Williams

Goldsmith

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 'A' : Eastern Counties League

Hoddesden Sports Arena

0 - 3

5 April 1952

Chiswick

Cooper

Nelson B.

Malcolm

Bradly

Armstrong

Bing

Cook R.

Chapman

Gregory

Gunning

HARWICH & PARKESTON : Eastern Counties League

Royal Oak Ground

0 - 0

11 April 1952

Kearns

Cooper

Hadfield

Armstrong

Noakes

Bing

Chapman

Dixon

Williams

Gunning

BURY TOWN : Eastern Counties League

Kings Road Ground

2 -1 (Dixon 2)

12 April 1952

Chiswick

Cooper

Nelson B.

Hadfield

Brown

Armstrong

Bing

Chapman

Dixon

Burdon

Gunning

CLACTON TOWN : Eastern Counties League

Old Road

0 - 3

14 April 1952

Chiswick

Cooper

Monk P.

Armstrong

Brown

Nelson A.

Bing

Burdon

Dixon

Gunning

Goldsmith

NORWICH CITY 'A' : Eastern Counties League

Upton Park

4 - 1 (Williams 2, Southren, [og])

21 April 1952

Chiswick

Nelson

Marks R.

Malcolm

Nelson A.

Noakes

Southren

Chapman

Hawkins

Williams

Tucker

1950-51 ECL 1952-53 ECL Season 1951-52 51_08_18 Wisbech Town v. WHU ECL 51_08_25  Newmarket Town v. WHU ECL 51_09_08 Wisbech Town v. WHU ECL Cup 51_10_01 WHU v. Chelsea ECL 51_10_15 WHU v. Tottenham Hotspur ECL 51_10_20 Harwich & Parkeston v. WHU ECL 51_10_27 Cambridge United v. WHU ECL 51_11_10 Clacton Town v. WHU ECLC 52_01_12 Colchester United v. WHU ECL 52_01_19 Chelmsford City v. WHU ECL 52_01_23 WHU v. Arsenal ECL 52_03_01 Chelsea v. WHU ECL 52_03_08 Wisbech Town v. WHU ECL 52_04_14 Clacton Town v. WHU ECL 52_04_21 WHU v. Norwich City ECL

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

52_04_05 Tottenham Hotspur v. WHU ECL

Image courtesy of Nick Manning