A Pictorial History

FOOTBALL PROGRAMMES

WEST HAM UNITED

Steve Marsh & Stuart Allen

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved

theyflysohigh logo

1949-50 Football Combination (Section B)

SWINDON TOWN : Football Combination

BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION : Football Combination

SOUTHAMPTON : Football Combination

NORWICH CITY : Football Combination

SOUTHAMPTON : Football Combination

ALDERSHOT TOWN : Football Combination

ALDERSHOT TOWN : Football Combination

BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION : Football Combination

CHELSEA : Football Combination

BOURNEMOUTH & BOSCOMBE ATHLETIC : Football Combination

BOURNEMOUTH & BOSCOMBE ATHLETIC : Football Combination

BRISTOL CITY : Football Combination

CHELSEA : Football Combination

WATFORD : Football Combination

CRYSTAL PALACE : London Challenge Cup (First Round)

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR : Football Combination

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE : Football Combination

BROMLEY : London Challenge Cup (Second Round)

PORTSMOUTH : Football Combination

IPSWICH TOWN : Football Combination

BRENTFORD : London Challenge Cup (Semi-Final)

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE : Football Combination

CHARLTON ATHLETIC : Football Combination

IPSWICH TOWN : Football Combination

BRENTFORD : Football Combination

CHARLTON ATHLETIC : Football Combination

SWINDON TOWN : Football Combination

BRISTOL CITY : Football Combination

NORWICH CITY : Football Combination

MILLWALL : Football Combination Cup

49_08_20 WHU v. Swindon Town Reserves 49_08_27 Southampton v. WHU Reserves 49_08_29 WHU v. Norwich City Reserves 49_09_03 WHU v. Southampton Reserves 49_09_07 Aldershot v. WHU Reserves 49_09_10 WHU v. Aldershot Reserves 49_09_12 WHU v. Brighton & Hove Albion Reserves 49_09_17 Chelsea v. WHU Reserves 49_09_24 WHU v. Bournemouth Reserves 49_10_03 WHU v. Chelsea Reserves

Goldstone Ground

1 - 0

24 August 1949

SORRY NO IMAGE

SORRY NO IMAGE

Dean Court

3 - 1

28 September 1949

Ashton Gate

0 - 2

1 October 1949

49_10_08 Watford v. WHU Reserves 49_10_10 Crystal Palace v. WHU LCC Reserves 49_10_15 WHU v. Tottenham Hotspur Reserves 49_10_22 Plymouth Argyle v. WHU Reserves 49_10_24 WHU v. Bromley LFA 2 49_10_29 WHU v. Portsmouth Reserves 49_11_05 Ipswich Town v. WHU Reserves 49_11_12 WHU v. Plymouth Argyle Reserves

Griffin Park

0 - 1

7 November 1949

The Valley

3 - 3

19 November 1949

49_11_26 WHU v. Ipswich Town Reserves 49_12_10 WHU v. Charlton Athletic Reserves 49_12_17 Swindon Town v. WHU Reserves

SORRY NO IMAGE

Griffin Park

1 - 1

3 December 1949

49_12_24 WHU v. Bristol City Reserves 49_12_27 Norwich City v. WHU Reserves 49_12_31 Millwall v. WHU FCC Reserves

Upton Park

3 - 2

20 August 1949

The Dell

1 - 1

27 August 1949

Upton Park

1 - 2

29 August 1949

Upton Park

6 - 1

3 September 1949

Recreation Ground

2 - 2

7 September 1949

Upton Park

4 - 1

10 September 1949

Upton Park

1 - 2

12 September 1949

Stamford Bridge

1 - 2

17 September 1949

Upton Park

1 - 0

24 September 1949

Upton Park

1 - 1

3 October 1949

Vicarage Road

2 - 1

8 October 1949

Selhurst Park

1 - 0 (Parsons)

10 October 1949

Upton Park

3 - 2

15 October 1949

Home Park

0 - 1

22 October 1949

Upton Park

5 - 0 (Gazzard 2, Bainbridge, Moroney, Woodgate)

24 October 1949

Upton Park

1 - 1

29 October 1949

Portman Road

3 - 0

5 November 1949

Upton Park

2 - 2

12 November 1949

Upton Park

5 - 2

26 November 1949

Upton Park

1 - 1

10 December 1949

County Ground

0 - 1

17 December 1949

Upton Park

3 - 0

24 December 1949

Carrow Road

0 - 6

27 December 1949

The Den

1 - 2

31 December 1949

49_11_19 Charlton Athletic v. WHU Reserves 49_09_28 Bournemouth v. WHU

image courtesy of Richard Miller

49_11_07 Brentford v. WHU LCC SF

Image courtesy of Nigel Turner

CONTINUE 2

SECOND-HALF

Gregory

Devlin

Kearns

Parker

Walker

O'Farrell

Woodgate

Parsons

Robinson

Gazzard

Wade

Gregory

Devlin

Kearns

Parker

Walker R.

Moroney

Woodgate

Parsons

McGowan

Gazzard

Bainbridge

Gregory

Devlin

Kearns

Parker

Wright

Corbett

Parsons

Gazzard

Jackman

McGowan D.

Bainbridge